Fisheye chili pepper

Pimenta olho de Peixe

A.C. Chinense is known for its great diversity in the Amazon Basin. Its variety “olho de peixe” (fish eye) is popular among indigenous populations due to its high level of pungency (Barbosa et al., 2002).
It is a shrub that can reach up to 1.80 in height, with dark green leaves and a purple stem, branches and veins. Flowers: 2 or 3 per cluster, with purple anthers and greenish-white corolla, with lilac stains on the back of the petals. It starts producing after 120 days. The fruits are very pungent, spherical, 1×1 cm in size, from purple (unripe) or reddish-brown (ripe) to yellow in color, with an average of 30 cream colored seeds. The production is about 170 to 180 fruits per harvest. In hot climates it can fruit three times per year.
This chili has a high demand but a relatively low supply. The fish eye chili needs to be protected because it is result of family agriculture, indigenous as well as caboclo. It is a variety with strong socio-cultural ties. As they are extremely aromatic, they are used fresh or dried to season meat and seafood, and in the preparation of sauces and preserves.

Back to the archive >
A C. chinense é conhecida por apresentar grande diversidade na Bacia Amazônica. Sua variedade ‘olho de peixe’ é de grande consumo em populações indígenas devido ao alto teor de pungência que apresentam (Barbosa et al, 2002).
Planta arbustiva que pode achegar a 1,80 m de altura. Folhas verdes escuras com caule, galhos e nervuras roxas devido a presença intensa de antocianina. Flores: 2 a 3 por nó, com anteras roxas e corola branco- esverdeada, com manchas lilás na face dorsal das pétalas. Entra em produção após os 120 dias. Frutos de pungência alta, esféricos com 1 x 1 cm, de coloração roxa (imaturo) a marrom avermelhado (maduro) e amarela, possuindo uma media de 30 sementes de coloração creme. Produz uma media de 170 a 180 frutos por safra. Em clima quente, pode produzir três safras por ano.
Essa pimenta possui alta demanda mas, por outro lado, uma oferta relativamente baixa. O fato da pimenta olho de peixe ser uma variedade dessa espécie, e estar sob o domínio de populações da agricultura familiar, seja cabocla ribeirinha ou indígena, justifica a necessidade de sua conservação. É uma variedade com fortes características socioculturais.
Extremamente aromáticos, são usadas secas ou frescos para temperar carnes e frutos do mar, e no preparo de molhos e conservas.

StateBrazil

Amazonas