Filindeu

Back to the archive >

Filindeu means ‘God’s yarns’: a ritual kind of pasta typical of Nuoro that only one woman in all of Sardinia is still able to prepare: Paola Abraini. The dough is made with durum what semolina, water and a pinch of salt and needs to be kneaded for a long time, until it reaches a very soft texture. Elasticity is fundamental, and is therefore obtained by moisturising the dough with separately prepared salted water: the exact moment when this should be done can not be exactly defined, it is a sensation that only who is kneading can recognise. Small portions of dough are then cut and stretched eight times with fingers until they turn into very thin yarns, that are later laid in three layers on a wooden tray called ‘fundu’, which in the past used to be made of asphodels.Once the layers of pasta are done, they are put and dry in the sun, where it turns into a gauze-like flake: at this moment Filindeu is ready to be broken into pieces and put in boiling sheep broth.

Sardinia

Pasta