Fasol de Lago Bean

Back to the archive >

The Fasol de Lago is an ecotype of the cannellini bean variety which is grown in a rather small section of the so-called Vallata area close to the Treviso Pre-Alps to the left of the Piave.

Also known as mama alta or bonel, this bean is cultivated following these simple rules: before sowing, the soil is carefully prepared by the farmers who will then arrange the necessary supports for the plant to grow onto.

Sowing takes place in the first fortnight of May, whilst the harvest of this dry legume takes place in September and continues until the first days of November.

After harvesting, the beans are shelled and frozen in order to prevent damage from insects. The Fasol de Lago has a cream colour and can also fade into brown. It has a fairly elongated and slightly flattened shape. The size is approximately 17.5mm and each pod contains 6 or 7 seeds.

The fasol de Lago has a particularly tender skin, therefore it is ideal for soups and salads. It is also very digestible. The taste of the bean is affected by the morainic soils of the Valley which gives it a very particular flavour.

In the past, the fasol de Lago was cultivated by a good number of farmers, who abandoned this cultivation over time by introducing other types of legumes into their gardens.

At the beginning of the 2000s an association called “I Amighi del fasol de Lago” (the friends of the bean of Lago) was formed, they recovered the seeds from some old farmers and organise a sowing festival in the town of Revine every year at the end of April which is where the name of the bean in fact originated from, the lake.

There is not a very large amount in production and very often the supply fails to meet demand; part of the harvest is sold to a couple of Osteria in the area.

Veneto

Production area:Vallata area (Treviso province)