Eulmooni

Eulmooni

Eulmooni is a type of freshwater fish that lives in the Byeongam-ri stream located at the mid- and downstream from the Nonsan River at the beginning to the Tap-jung reservoir. In the stream, there are large pebbles covered with moss, which make up the diet of the eulmooni. These fish are about the size of an adult’s finger, and were, until recently, abundant in the stream.   The fish are mentioned in a story dating back to the late 1400s, in which a Kang Ung-jeong, devoted to his sick mother, traveled 8 km during the winter to obtain a soup for her. On the way home, he slipped crossing the Nonsan River and dropped the soup. He sat down in despair, wondering what to bring his mother, but then saw the many small fish through the broken ice. He collected the fish and made them into a soup to serve his mother, after which she recovered and lived a long life. The fish became called “devoted son fish,” and this soup has become a special food in the areas of the villages of Hamjeok, Sanno and Byungam. Today, though, eulmooni and the related soup are extremely rare, and neither the soup nor the raw fish are found sold commercially. Recently, an invasive species of bullfrog has decimated the eulmooni population.

StateSouth Korea

Chungcheongnam-do