Ermelo Orange

Laranja ermelo

During the XIII century, Cistercense Monks settled in Ermelo and, tahnks to the climate of the area, suitable for the orange growing, introduced the orange production.

Ermelo orange today is produced in the homonymous village of Ermelo, which belongs to the municipality of Arcos de Valdevez, located in the east part of Monte Gião at the border with the Peneda-Gerês National Park.

Caracterized by a very thin and plain peel, the Ermelo orange is a medium size orange, very sweet, not very fibrous, with few seeds and very juicy. All the production activities are hand made, because the lots are small. The use of pesticide, insecticide and chemical fertilizer in the area is forbidden.

Oranges are locally marketed by the producers or trhought the ADLE, the Association which markets the oranges in the municipalities of Arcos deValedevez and Ponte da Barca.
Small oranges are used in the orange juice production. Now are 19 the producers which belong to the ADLE, the only Association in the region involved in production, marketing and market of the Ermelo’s orange. The yearly production is estimated around 50000 Kg (500 orange trees which produce around 100 Kg of oranges each).

StatePortugal

Viana do Castelo