Dwarf Elderberry Raki

Back to the archive >

Albanian dwarf elderberry raki is a unique drink. No other population prepares this beverage. Besides the local citizens of Korab, everybody considers dwarf elderberry as a toxic species. However, the Korab community neglects this aspect and prepares this fermented drink. This species grows in large groups. Its has numerous white, sometimes pink flat-topped flowers. Its fruits are small glossy black berry. The dwarf elderberry fruits are harvested in the summer and then fermented for seven days. Later, it is distilled and drunk.
Albanian dwarf elderberry beverage is an everyday drink. It serves as an accompaniment to different meals. It is also used in traditional medicine for treatment of digestion.

Distilled and fermented beverages

Nominated by:Andrea Pieroni