Datil Pepper

Datil Pepper

Datil Pepper is a spicy pepper used in traditional dishes of Northeast Florida. Pepper plant is 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 feet tall with small, elongated yellow/orange peppers (which measure 1/2 inch to 4 inches in length). The temperamental plant takes about 5 months to mature and has been affected by pepper weevils and adverse weather. The Datil pepper is an endangered food originally brought to St. Augustine, Florida by Minorcan settlers via the Caribbean. Almost all US production is done locally. The Datil pepper is the traditional centerpiece of Old Florida cuisine. Minorcan settlers from Spain brought the little pepper with a big personality to St. Augustine in 1777 via the Caribbean, where it is believed to have been native. The settlers planted Datil bushes upon arriving and incorporated the peppers into many of their regional dishes. Today a handful of families that trace their heritage back to the original Minorcan settlers continue to grow Datil peppers and make unique products with them.

StateUnited States

Florida