Curraleiro-Pé-Duro Breed

Gado Curraleiro-Pé-Duro

The origin of this animal is linked to the history of colonization of the São Francisco river valley by the Portuguese at the beginning of the 17th century, with the catechization and genocide of the indigenous people of the region, occupying these areas for livestock farming in large estates/sesmarias. At that time, the region was known as "Rio dos Currais" because the river served as a trail for transporting and dispersing cattle from the coast to the hinterland (ARRAES, 2013). From there it is believed that the name "corraleiro" comes. The denomination "pé-duro" is due to the fact that these animals have strong hooves. The fact is that this animal was decisive in the occupation and settlement of the Brazilian Northeast.

The Portuguese brought animals of the taurine species, most of them from the Iberian Peninsula – Alentejo, Arouquesa, Aarrosa, Minhota and Mirandesa – which had to adapt in order to survive in the northeastern sertão, giving rise to the native breeds we have today, with specific characteristics (FIORAVANTI et al., 2012). Over the centuries, these cattle were bred in a superextensive regime, with a minimum of sanitary care and feeding, they had to endure bad pastures, droughts, heat and other adverse factors for centuries, becoming extremely rustic animals and well adapted to the unfavorable environmental conditions of the Brazilian semiarid region. For this reason, the "corraleiro-pé-duro" breed can be considered as a result of the natural selection process (MARIANTE; EGITO, 2002).

After the crisis in the sugar cane economic cycle (XVI-XVII century), the domestic market for the supply of meat and leather gradually began to decay, with the result that most of the farms were abandoned by their owners. As a consequence, former workers (descendants of slaves, indigenous people, mulattos and mestiços) began to form communities in these "loose lands" and "without an owner" (devolutas); Since then, the communities that were formed have started to create a productive system, existing until the present day, in which the cattle-raising stud is raised loose, in what is known as the bottom and closing of pasture by the sertanejos in the caatinga, and by the geraizeiros in the cerrado, where they combine the practice of subsistence agriculture, cattle-raising, and vegetal extractivism.

In addition to the traditional bottom and pasture closure communities, they are also raised by quilombolas and small family farmers, in extensive production systems (enclosures) or super-extensive (completely loose), usually in native pastures. A survey of farmers in the state of Goiás and Tocantins indicated that the production system is that of extensive livestock of medium technological level, low production cost, little economic return and high risk of inbreeding (crossing in related animals). These breeders keep their herds by tradition and by the taste and quality of the meat, which determines the cultural and family character of this activity and the belief in continuity of the activity by future generations (FIORAVANTI el al., 2011; FELIX et al., 2013). In the State of Piauí, in all the farms visited by the team of the Research Network Pró-Centro Oeste Curraleiro and Pantaneiro, the corraleiro-pé-duro breed prevails over the other breeds and the breeding objective is commercial.

According to Marcos Jacob Almeida, a researcher at Embrapa Meio Norte, there are currently two other categories of breeders: the collectors – cattle research institutions – who have the so-called institutional herds destined for the in situ conservation of genetic resources; and the nativists/conservatives who keep herds without economic dependence, just for historical/cultural motivations or nostalgia. It is estimated that there are a little over 5,000 animals of this breed.

Recently, breeders believed that there were two different breeds, the Cerrado (western Bahia, Goiás, and Tocantins) and the Caatinga (northern Bahia and Piauí). The "corraleiro-pé-duro" was recognized as a local Brazilian breed by MAPA (Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply) in December 2012 (ordinance no. 1,150). Since then, the official name has become "corraleiro-pé-duro". After being proved that the hard-footed and the corraleiro are the same breed.

Embrapa started a recovery work of the cattle breed "corraleiro-péduro" in the 1970s, which is still done today, as it is an important genetic resource, which is threatened of extinction, due to the introduction of zebuínos and disordered crossbreeding, in the search for increased productivity (CARVALHO et al., 2013). EMBRAPA (Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária) created the Núcleo de Conservação in situ de Bovinos Curraleiro-Pé-Duro in the municipality of São João do Piauí, where the animals are kept in the habitat where they developed and were submitted to natural selection. In the State of Piauí the breed is considered historical and cultural heritage (decree 13.765 of 20/07/2009).

Another example of efforts for the conservation of local Brazilian cattle breeds is the Pro-Centro Oeste Network Characterization, Conservation and Use of Local Brazilian Cattle Breeds: Curraleiro and Pantaneiro, financed by the National Council for Scientific and Technological Development (CNPq), which aims to consolidate an inter-regional and interdisciplinary research and knowledge transfer network to characterize two local Brazilian cattle breeds at risk of extinction, corraleiro-pé-duro and pantaneiro (already in the Arca do Gosto), besides generating data to subsidize the development of a model of livestock exploitation for the Cerrado, Caatinga and Pantanal biomes, using these breeds, prioritizing the conservation of ecosystems, sustainability and genetic diversity. Among the actions of this project, we highlight the work, initiated in 2006, to reintroduce the cattle-raising breed in the Kalunga Historical and Cultural Heritage Site – the largest remaining quilombo community in the Midwest region and one of the largest in the country – located in the native Cerrado region, from a demand of the community itself in an attempt to rescue the cattle-raising tradition of the cattle-raising corral (FIORAVANTI et. al, 2012).

Although prejudice and devaluation still hover over this breed, due to strong lobbying by large producers in favor of commercial breeds, it is believed that with the increase in population demand for differentiated products, which have territorial identity, created in production systems with low dependence on industrial inputs and low environmental impact, In this way, the breed can have its value recognised and a quality turn can take place, typical of native breeds, which takes place from the activation of specific territorial resources (PECQUEUR, 2009), as well as through Geographical Indication (GI), as strategies for differentiation and adding value to sociobiodiversity products. The work carried out by Félix et al. (2013) highlights GI as a form of Conservation of Animal Genetic Resources.

According to Felix et al. (2013, p.1716), Brazilian cattle breeds "constitute an important genetic resource for sustainable beef production systems in the various regions of Brazil" and can integrate agroecological production systems and occupy specific market niches. In the case of the stallion-foot stallion, its increased resistance to ecto and endoparasites reduces the use of chemical inputs such as carrapaticides and medicines, a fact that has been increasingly valued by meat consumers around the world and can be used as a market differential (FELIX et al., 2013; CARVALHO, 2002). This can be proven by consumer perception research, in which 87% of respondents believe that it is important to consume organic meat and stallion-foot meat produced in an organic system, given the benefits to people’s health, the environment and animal welfare, and 94.4% said they would buy this meat. The majority (84%) are willing to pay higher prices for organic stallholder meat, especially given its quality attributes such as aroma, flavour and tenderness (MORAES, et. al, 2016).

It is a rustic, small animal, extremely adapted, resistant, gentle and easy to breed. Cows produce less milk (2 to 5 litres/day) compared to other cattle; it is a good breeder, able to calve from 3 years, one calf per year, according to the breeders "hardly fails". According to researcher Geraldo Magela Côrtes Carvalho the animal has as main characteristics: "the rusticity, adaptation to tropical climate and native food, resistance to parasites, in addition to producing meat softer than zebu".
Phenotypic characteristics: reddish yellow or brown colour, with darker extremities; fine and short hair; large crown shaped horns, brown in colour; black muzzles with wide winds; small ears with rounded ends; and short neck. Average height at the withers varies between 1.10 and 1.35 m and adult weight 250 and 350 kg. (CARVALHO et al., 2013). The average age at slaughter is 3.5 to 4 years. Generally these animals are slaughtered for local consumption.

Among traditional breeders, the "corral-pé-duro" is used for pulling ox-cart, an important instrument of work and locomotion in the countryside, and also as a tradition present in religious festivities and cultural events.

The cows produce tasty milk, rich in fat, which is highly valued in the making of sertão curd cheese, also known as butter cheese, is made without the addition of rennet, cooked in a firewood pan, resulting in a yellowish paste with a rectangular shape, which varies from 2 to 10 kilos. Its production is a family tradition, made on small farms.

The meat is eaten roasted, cooked or fried and can be dried in the sun for two days to be consumed dry (sun-dried meat). Although the noblest parts are less tender, the meat generally has an excellent taste (BIRTH, 2020). Paçoca de carne de sol is a typical preparation, made from the beating in the pestle with manioc flour, onion and garlic sautéed in butter.
According to the cook Wanilda Arraes: "in cooking, without a doubt, it is meat of excellence, leaving no other breed to be desired. It is a meat of tenderness, juiciness, flavor and aroma, thus pleasing the senses of sight, smell and taste".

Back to the archive >
A origem deste animal está ligada à história de colonização do vale do rio São Francisco pelos portugueses, no início do século XVII, com a catequização e o genocídio dos povos indígenas da região, ocupando estas áreas para criação de gado em grandes latifúndios/sesmarias. Na época, a região era conhecida como “Rio dos Currais” porque o rio servia de trilha para transporte e dispersão de gado do litoral para o sertão (ARRAES, 2013). Daí acredita-se que vem a denominação “curraleiro”. Já a denominação “pé-duro”, deve-se ao fato destes animais possuírem cascos fortes. O fato é que esse animal foi determinante na ocupação e povoamento do Nordeste brasileiro.

Os portugueses trouxeram animais da espécie taurina, a maior parte oriunda da Península Ibérica – alentejana, arouquesa, aarrosa, minhota e mirandesa – que tiveram que se adaptar para sobreviver no sertão nordestino, dando origem às raças autóctones que temos hoje, com características específicas (FIORAVANTI et al., 2012). Ao longo dos séculos, esses bovinos foram criados em regime superextensivo, com um mínimo de cuidados sanitários e de alimentação, tiveram que suportar pastagens ruins, secas, calor e outros fatores adversos durante séculos, tornando-se animais extremamente rústicos e bem adaptados às condições ambientais desfavoráveis do semiárido brasileiro. Por isso, a raça curraleiro-pé-duro pode ser considerada como resultado do processo de seleção natural (MARIANTE; EGITO, 2002).

Após a crise do ciclo econômico da cana-de-açúcar (séc. XVI-XVII), o mercado interno de abastecimento de carne e couro gradualmente foi entrando em decadência, com isso, a maior parte das fazendas foram sendo abandonadas pelos seus donatários. Como consequência, os ex-trabalhadores (descendentes de escravos, indígenas, mulatos e mestiços) passaram a formar comunidades nestas “terras soltas” e “sem dono” (devolutas); desde então, as comunidades que se formaram passaram a criar um sistema produtivo, existente até os dias atuais, em que o bovino curraleiro-pé-duro é criado solto, no chamado regime de fundo e fecho de pasto pelos sertanejos na caatinga, e pelos geraizeiros no cerrado, onde os quais combinam a prática da agricultura de subsistência, pecuária e extrativismo vegetal.

Além das comunidades tradicionais de fundo e fecho de pasto, são criados também por quilombolas e agricultores familiares de pequeno porte, em sistema de produção extensivo (cercados) ou superextensivo (completamente soltos), geralmente em pastagens nativas. Levantamento feito com criadores do estado de Goiás e Tocantins indicou que o sistema de produção é o de pecuária extensiva de médio nível tecnológico, baixo custo de produção, pouco retorno econômico e alto risco de endogamia (cruzamento em animais aparentados). Esses criadores mantêm os rebanhos por tradição e pelo sabor e qualidade da carne, o que determina o caráter cultural e familiar dessa atividade e a crença de continuidade da atividade por parte das gerações futuras (FIORAVANTI el al., 2011; FELIX et al., 2013). No Estado do Piauí, em todos criatórios visitados pela equipe da Rede de Pesquisa Pró-Centro Oeste Curraleiro e Pantaneiro, a raça curraleiro-pé-duro predomina sobre as demais raças e o objetivo da criação é comercial.

De acordo com Marcos Jacob Almeida, pesquisador da Embrapa Meio Norte, atualmente, há outras duas categorias de criadores: os colecionadores - instituições de pesquisa pecuária - que possuem os chamados rebanhos institucionais destinados à conservação in situ do recurso genético; e os nativistas/conservacionistas que mantém rebanhos sem dependência econômica, apenas por motivações histórico/culturais ou saudosismo. Estima-se que existam um pouco mais de 5.000 animais dessa raça.

Há pouco tempo os criadores acreditavam se tratar de duas raças diferentes, o curraleiro no Cerrado (oeste baiano, Goiás, e Tocantins) e o pé-duro na Caatinga (norte da Bahia e Piauí). O curraleiro-pé-duro foi reconhecido como raça local brasileira pelo MAPA (Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento) em dezembro de 2012 (portaria nº 1.150). Desde então, a denominação oficial passou a ser “curraleiro-pé-duro”. Após ser comprovado que o pé-duro e o curraleiro são a mesma raça.

A Embrapa iniciou um trabalho de recuperação da raça bovina curraleiro-pé-duro na década 1970, que ainda é feito hoje, por se tratar de um importante recurso genético, que se encontra ameaçado de extinção, devido à introdução dos zebuínos e os cruzamentos desordenados, na busca por aumento de produtividade (CARVALHO et al., 2013). A EMBRAPA (Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária) criou o Núcleo de Conservação in situ de Bovinos Curraleiro-Pé-Duro no município de São João do Piauí, onde os animais são mantidos no habitat onde se desenvolveram e foram submetidos à seleção natural. No Estado do Piauí a raça é considerada patrimônio histórico e cultural (decreto 13.765 de 20/07/2009).

Outro exemplo de esforço para a conservação das raças locais brasileiras bovinas é a Rede Pró-Centro Oeste Caracterização, Conservação e Uso das Raças Bovinas Locais Brasileiras: Curraleiro e Pantaneiro, financiada pelo Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq), que tem o objetivo de consolidar uma rede inter-regional e interdisciplinar de pesquisa e transferência de conhecimento com a finalidade de caracterizar duas raças bovinas brasileiras locais em risco de extinção, curraleiro-pé-duro e pantaneiro (já na Arca do Gosto), além de gerar dados para subsidiar o desenvolvimento de um modelo de exploração pecuária para os biomas Cerrado, Caatinga e Pantanal, utilizando essas raças, priorizando a conservação dos ecossistemas, a sustentabilidade e a diversidade genética. Dentre as ações deste projeto, destacamos o trabalho, iniciado em 2006, de reintrodução da raça curraleiro-pé-duro, no Sítio Histórico e Patrimônio Cultural Kalunga - maior comunidade remanescente de quilombo da região Centro-Oeste e uma das maiores do país - localizado na região de Cerrado nativo, a partir de uma demanda da própria comunidade na tentativa de resgatar a tradição pecuária de criação do gado curraleiro-pé-duro (FIORAVANTI et. al, 2012).

Embora o preconceito e a desvalorização ainda pairem sobre essa raça, devido ao forte lobby dos grandes produtores em favor das raças comerciais, acredita-se que, com o aumento da demanda da população por produtos diferenciados, que tenham identidade territorial, criados em sistemas de produção de baixa dependência de insumos industriais e com baixo impacto ambiental, pode assim, a raça ter seu valor reconhecido e ocorrer uma virada da qualidade (quality turn), próprias das raças nativas, que se dá a partir da ativação dos recursos territoriais específicos (PECQUEUR, 2009), assim como através da Indicação Geográfica (IG), como estratégias de diferenciação e agregação de valor aos produtos da sociobiodiversidade. O trabalho realizado por Félix et al.(2013) destaca a IG como uma forma de Conservação dos Recursos Genéticos Animais.

De acordo com Felix et al. (2013, p.1716), as raças bovinas brasileiras “constituem um importante recurso genético para sistemas de produção sustentáveis de carne bovina nas diversas regiões do Brasil”, podendo integrar sistemas de produção agroecológicos e ocupar nichos de mercado específico. No caso do curraleiro-pé-duro, a sua maior resistência a ecto e endoparasitas reduz a utilização de insumos químicos como carrapaticidas e medicamentos, fato que tem sido cada vez mais valorizado por consumidores de carne em todo o mundo e pode ser usado como um diferencial no mercado (FÉLIX et al., 2013; CARVALHO, 2002). Tal afirmação pode ser comprovada através da pesquisa de percepção realizada com consumidores, na qual 87% dos entrevistados acreditam que é importante o consumo da carne orgânica e da carne de curraleiro-pé-duro produzida em sistema orgânico, em função dos benefícios para a saúde das pessoas, o meio ambiente e o bem-estar animal, e 94,4% afirmaram que comprariam esta carne. A maioria (84%) está disposta a pagar preços mais elevados pela carne de curraleiro-pé-duro orgânica, especialmente em função de seus atributos de qualidade como aroma, sabor e maciez (MORAES, et. al, 2016).

É um animal rústico, de pequeno porte, extremamente adaptado, resistente, manso e de fácil de criação. As vacas produzem menos leite (2 a 5 litros/dia) se comparado a outros bovinos; é boa reprodutora, capaz de parir a partir dos 3 anos, um bezerro por ano, de acordo com os criadores “dificilmente falha”. Segundo o pesquisador Geraldo Magela Côrtes Carvalho o animal tem como principais características: “a rusticidade, adaptação ao clima tropical e à alimentação nativa, resistência a parasitas, além de ele produzir carne mais macia do que os zebuínos".
Características fenotípicas: cor amarela avermelhada ou marrom, com extremidades mais escuras; pêlos fino e curto; chifres grandes em forma de coroa, de cor marrom; focinhos pretos com venta larga; orelhas pequenas com extremidades arredondadas; e pescoço curto. Altura média na cernelha varia entre 1,10 e 1,35m e o peso adulto 250 e 350 kg. (CARVALHO et al., 2013). A média de idade ao abate é de 3,5 a 4 anos. Geralmente esses animais são abatidos para consumo local.

Entre os criadores tradicionais, o curraleiro-pé-duro é utilizado para puxar carro-de-boi, importante instrumento de trabalho e locomoção no campo, e também como tradição presente nas festividades religiosas e manifestações culturais.

As vacas produzem leite saboroso e rico em gordura, muito valorizado na feitura de requeijão do sertão, também conhecido queijo-manteiga, é feito sem adição de coalho, cozido em um tacho com fogo à lenha, resultando em uma massa amarelada com casca no formato retangular, o qual varia de 2 a 10 quilos. Sua produção é uma tradição familiar, feito em pequenas propriedades rurais.

A carne é consumida assada, cozida ou frita, podendo ser secada no sol por dois dias para ser consumida seca (carne de sol). Apesar de as partes mais nobres serem menos macias, a carne em geral tem um excelente sabor (NASCIMENTO, 2020). A paçoca de carne de sol é um preparo típico, feito a partir da batida no pilão com farinha de mandioca, cebola e alho refogada na manteiga.
De acordo com a culinarista Wanilda Arraes: “na culinária, sem dúvida, é uma carne de excelência, não deixando a desejar a nenhuma outra raça. É uma carne de maciez, suculência, sabor e aroma diferenciado, agradando assim os sentidos de visão, olfato e paladar”.

StateBrazil

Bahia

Ceará

Goiás

Maranhão

Paraíba

Piauí

Tocantins

Production area:Sertão do Brasil, including the semi-arid region of Caatinga, and most of Cerrado

Breeds and animal husbandry

Nominated by:Nathan Pereira Dourado, Maria Clorinda Soares Fioravanti, Marcos Jacob de Oliveira Almeida, Pedro Xavier da Silva e Lígia Meneguello