Cuban Hutia

Jutía Conga

Scientifically known as Capromys pilorides pilorides, the Cuban hutia is a species of rodent endemic to Cuba. It measures between 20 and 60 cm long and uses its thick tail to hang from trees, where it spends most of its time.

The hutia has been known since Pre-Columbian times. It was part of the diet of the indigenous people of Cuba, who ate it roasted and in stews. As part of Afro-Cuban culture and traditions, in the Yoruba religion, the hutia is used smoked and is offered in particular to the Holy Warriors. It is considered one of the favorite foods of the African deity.
Owing to its organoleptic properties, flavor and texture, it was popular among the people of Camagüey, who have a more deep-rooted tradition of eating hutia meat.

This rodent, once skinned and cut up, is marinated in aromatic herbs and wine. However, each region has its own specific method of traditional preparation. In the past, it was a favorite dish at family gatherings on Sundays, where it was roasted in a pot and accompanied by boiled or fried vegetables and rice.

The hutia is found is several regions of the Cuban archipelago, generally living wild. Today, however, it is unfortunately scarce. In some parts of Cuba, there used to be a great variety of this species. For that reason, people hunted them indiscriminately for consumption at home and to sell, meaning that this species started to go extinct, and today it is under threat due to poaching and low reproduction. In response to this, a temporary ban has been placed on hunting to preserve the species and the associated deep-rooted Cuban tradition, and it is recommended to avoid eating hutia for the time being to help the species survive. There is a controlled zone for the reproduction and growth of this species on the La China plantation.

Back to the archive >
Conocida científicamente como Capromys pilorides pilorides, es una especie de mamífero roedor perteneciente a la fauna endémica de Cuba. Mide entre 20 a 60cm de longitud y gracias a su espesa cola puede colgarse en los árboles, en dónde pasan mayor parte de su tiempo.

La jutía es conocida desde la época precolombina. Formaba parte de la dieta de los aborígenes cubanos, los cuales la consumían asada y en guisos. Como parte de la cultura y las tradiciones afrocubanas, en la religión Yoruba, la jutía se utiliza ahumada y es ofrendada especialmente a los Santos Guerreros. Es considerada uno de los alimentos favoritos de la deidad africana.
Debido a sus características organolépticas, su sabor y su textura, los pobladores camagüeyanos tenían preferencia y una tradición más arraigada a el consumo de la carne de la jutía.

Este roedor, una vez desollado y troceado, se marina con hierbas aromáticas y vino. Sin embargo, cada región tiene su forma específica de elaboración tradicional. Antiguamente, era el plato con mayor predilección en las reuniones familiares dominicales, en donde se preparaba asada en cazuela y acompañada de viandas hervidas o fritas y arroz.

La jutía conga se localiza en diferentes regiones del archipiélago cubano, generalmente de forma salvaje. Pero, desafortunadamente, hoy es escasa. En ciertas regiones de Cuba se localizaban gran variedad de esta especie. Razón por la cual los habitantes las cazaban indiscriminadamente para el consumo familiar y para la comercialización, lo que hizo que esta raza comenzara a extinguirse, estando hoy amenazada debido a la caza furtiva y a la poca reproducción. Como medida, se ha prohibido temporalmente la caza para preservar la raza y la arraigada tradición cubana y se recomienda evitar su consumo temporalmente para ayudar a la supervivencia de esta especie. Existe una zona controlada de esta especie para su reproducción e incremento, en la finca La China.

StateCuba

Camagüey