Cuban Brown Rabbit

Conejo pardo cubano

Before the settlers arrived, the Cuban fauna mainly included birds, fish, turtles and reptiles. Courtyard animals, such as poultry and rabbits, were only introduced after the Spanish conquest.
The Cuban brown rabbit is the result of several crossings which consolidated in the mid-20th century, with the goal of obtaining a race that would adapt well to the Cuban climate. The effort was linked to the termination of imports of the Giant brown rabbit from Spain, the prevalent breed in Cuba in the first half of the last century. To maintain the brown color, breeders were forced to cross this rabbit with other existing breeds, selected based on their color.
In particular, the Cuban brown rabbit originates from the Spanish giant brown rabbit (Gigante Pardo Español), the Red rabbit from New Zealand and some individuals of the Caoba breed. The process paid particular attention to the size and the brown color of the animals. This is a very rustic rabbit, resistant to ectoparasites and able to survive in very adverse feeding conditions.
It has glossy hair of different shades of brown, always lighter towards the stomach area. Ears are long (they can be over 15 cm), with a dark tip and the shape of a spoon.
The Cuban brown rabbit is a prolific animal with a good motherly instinct and its adult weight is, on average, between 4.5 and 5 kg.
Because of the urban development in Cuba, this rabbit is now threatened. This is why the government and specialized institutions have implemented several actions to ensure the survival and the spread of the breed, which has proven to be one of the most resistant and rooted in Cuban traditions.
This rustic breed is very good at preserving adequate rate of growth and reproduction, and follows a diet based on food that small-scale farmers can easily find.
The largest populations are found in the provinces of La Habana, Sancti Spíritus, Artemisa, Mayabeque and Guantánamo.
Its meat is eaten mainly by Cuban families in rural areas, rather than in cities, and served in restaurants. It is sold locally in small quantities.

Back to the archive >
Antes de la llegada de los colonizadores, la fauna Cubana se constituía principalmente de pájaros, peces, tortugas y réptiles. Los animales de corral, como los pollos y los conejos fueron introducidos sólo en la época de la conquista Española.
El conejo pardo Cubano es el resultado de distintos cruces que se vieron consolidados en la mitad del siglo XX y que fueron llevados a cabo para obtener una raza que se adaptará muy bien a las condiciones climáticas Cubanas. Este trabajo fue cumplido en relación a la cesación de la llegada del conejo gigante pardo, proveniente de España, que fue la raza predominante en la primera mitad del siglo pasado. Para mantener los animales con un color pardo, los criaderos e vieron obligados a empezar a cruzar estos conejos con otras razas existentes, específicamente el rojo de Nueva Zelanda y algunos ejemplares de Caoba. El conejo pardo Cubano es un animal muy rústico, resistente a los ectoparásitos y capaz de sobrevivir con condiciones alimentarias desfavorables.
Este animal que puede llegar a pesar entre 4.5 y 5 kg es caracterizado por un pelo lucido con distintas tonalidades de marrón, más claras cerca de la panza. Sus orejas son largas (pueden superar las 15 cm) con la punta oscura y en forma de cuchara.
Por el desarrollo urbano alcanzado en Cuba, dicha raza se ha visto amenazada, por lo que se despliegan acciones por el Gobierno e instituciones especializadas para lograr su supervivencia y propagación, ya que ha demostrado ser una de las razas más resistentes y arraigadas a las calurosas temperaturas de Cuba. Es una raza es de gran rusticidad y exhibe elevada capacidad de mantener una adecuada tasa de crecimiento y reproducción con dietas basadas en alimentos de fácil adquisición por los productores de traspatio, lo que evidencia la necesidad de su preservación. Sin duda, su cría no intensiva y selectiva puede ayudar en la sostenibilidad alimentaria de las comunidades rurales. Los mayores nucleas de población se encuentran en las provincias de La Habana, Sancti Spíritus, Artemisa, Mayabeque y Guantánamo.

StateCuba

Guantánamo