Cuatomate

Back to the archive >

The cuatomate (Solanum glaucescens) is a wild plant from the Mixteca Baja region of Puebla. The greatest production currently takes place in the municipalities of Tehuitzingo, Chinantla, Piaxtla, Tecomatlán, and Tulcingo del Valle. It is a perennial, semiligneous climbing plant with single stems with few branches, which can grow up to 1-2 meters in height. The leaves are simple, oval-lanceolate, and grayish green in color. The flowers are yellow and the fruit is a round berry measuring 1-2 centimeters in diameter. Three varieties can be distinguished by the color of their fruit: the green fruit is the most common, while the white-gray and speckled fruits are less common.

The fruit is used in the same way as green and red tomatoes to make stews and sauces as an accompaniment for various kinds of meat. The flower is also sometimes used as a seasoning for sauces, such as a very traditional Pueblan Mixtec dish known as chilate de cuatomate.

There is an ancient tradition of eating cuatomate in the Mixtec region of Puebla, which is why farmers in the region grow it in their gardens. However, despite there being cuatomate producers, 51% of them grow it for their own consumption, 41% grow it for sale, but only 8% acknowledge that it is an important part of their culture and have grown it as a traditional part of their family diet for several generations. The fact that men focus on work that provides income to support their families explains why they spend less time growing cuatomate (which is primarily grown in the household garden). As a result of this situation, women, in addition to carrying out activities relating to their status in the countryside, take on responsibility for looking after the cuatomate garden, which becomes part of their daily life and, therefore, a way of acquiring and accumulating knowledge.

Back to the archive >
El cuatomate (Solanum glaucescens) es una planta silvestre en la Mixteca Baja Poblana y la mayor producción actual se encuentra en los municipios de Tehuitzingo, Chinatla, Piaxtla, Tecomatlán y Tulcingo del Valle.

Es una planta perenne, semileñosa y de tipo trepador de tallos simples y poco ramificados que pueden llegar hasta 1 a 2 m de altura. Las hojas son simples, de forma oval- lanceoladas, color verdoso- grisáceo. Las flores son amarillas y el fruto es una baya globosa de 1-2 cm de diámetro. Se distinguen tres variedades de acuerdo con el color de sus frutos principalmente: el fruto verde que es el más abundante; y los frutos blanco-cenizos y moteados que son menos frecuentes.

Se usa de la misma manera que los tomates y jitomates, para preparar guisados y salsas para acompañar distintos tipos de carne. La flor también es usada a veces como condimento de salsas; existe un platillo muy tradicional de la Mixteca poblana llamado chilate de cuatomate.

Existe una tradición ancestral de consumo en la región mixteca de Puebla, por lo que los campesinos de esta región lo mantienen en sus huertos. Sin embargo, a pesar de que existen productores de cuatomate, el 51% de ellos lo cultiva para autoconsumo; el 41% lo cultivan para para venta, pero sólo un 8% reconocen que es importante como parte de su cultura y lo conservan como elemento tradicional de la dieta familiar durante varias generaciones.
El hecho de que los hombres estén enfocados a realizar actividades que generen ingresos para el sustento familiar explica que dediquen menos tiempo al manejo del cuatomate (que se da principalmente en el traspatio). Ante esta situación la mujer, además de realizar actividades inherentes a su condición en el medio rural, asume la responsabilidad de manejar el huerto de cuatomate, que se convierte en parte de su vida cotidiana y, por tanto, en un medio para adquirir y acumular conocimientos.

StateMexico

Oaxaca