Croissy Turnip

Back to the archive >

Turnips are one of the rare vegetables whose origins are European. In the Middle Ages, this most ordinary root vegetable was seen in all stews and other meat fricassees (especially sheep) before the (more nutritional) potato and bean were introduced. In the 17th century, swedes were distinguishable from turnips: the former are large and yellowish in colour, less pleasant than white, which are smaller and tastier. In the white turnip family, there are dry turnips with tight, firm flesh, which do not come apart in cooking, distinguishable from the tender, more watery ones that are less delicate in flavour but go with all dishes.
The Croissy turnip is a white variety, soft, early, partly long, cylindrical and slightly curved in shape. It is sold in bunches in the springtime. It name refers to the town Croissy-sur-Seine, located in a loop of the Seine that was the land of market gardeners, whose turnips and carrots were routinely delivered to the Halles market in Paris.

Ile-de-France was traditionally a strong producer of turnips that had a large diversification of varieties, textures, colours and flavours. The clayey, sandy soil along the Seine banks seems to bring about a significant difference in this vegetable’s taste. In French cuisine, turnips are associated with the famous stew. The Vertus plain (a vegetable plain located between Aubervilliers and La Courneuve up to the Bobigny and Drancy town limits that fed Paris in large vegetables) was also nicknamed the “Realm of the stew” by the famous traveller Ardouin-Dumaret in the early 20th century because it produced carrots, leeks and turnips.

Historically the vegetable called “low yield” was for common people and pigs, the turnip was later associated with the diet followed during the Second World war – like Jerusalem artichokes and parsnips, for example. At the same time, for symbolic reasons and “fed-up taste buds” its production was marginalised after the war because there was no market for it any longer.
It came back thanks to a renewed interest that could created marketing systems such as AMAP. Where the connection between variety and land has resisted, local varieties still exist.
Today, the most common turnip varieties are the golden yellow ball, a winter variety, and very productive hybrids like the F1 “Clovis” or “Alderton” type.
In 1992, Ile-de-France produced 2,532 tons of turnips on 101 hectares compared with 80,000 on 3,500 hectares for all of France. There are no figures available for the Croissy turnip from the tons produced in Ile-de-France. There are not many market farmers who grow them. One of them, Laurent Berrurier, tells us he grows on average 200 bunches (about a kilo each) per year.

Back to the archive >
Le navet est l’un des rares légumes originaires d’Europe. Au Moyen-Âge, ce légume-racine des plus ordinaires est présent dans tous les ragouts et autres fricassées de viande (notamment mouton) avant l’introduction de la pomme de terre (plus nutritive) et du haricot. Au XVIIème siècle, on distingue les naveaux des navets : les premiers sont gros et de couleur jaunâtre, moins plaisants que les blancs, plus petits et plus savoureux. Dans la famille des blancs, on distingue les navets secs à chair ferme serrée, qui ne se défont pas à la cuisson, des tendres à chair plus aqueuse, qui ont un goût moins fin mais accompagnent tous les types de plats.
Le navet de Croissy est une variété de navet blanc, tendre, précoce, demi-long de forme cylindrique légèrement arquée. Il est vendu en bottes au printemps. Son nom fait référence à la ville de Croissy-sur-Seine, située dans une boucle de la Seine qui fût longtemps une terre de cultures maraîchères, dont les navets et carottes étaient couramment livrés au Carreau des Halles à Paris.

L’Ile-de-France a été traditionnellement une terre de forte production de navets qui reposait sur une grande diversification des variétés, textures, couleurs et saveurs. La terre argileuse puis sableuse des bords de Seine semble apporter une différence significative dans le goût de ce légume. Dans la cuisine française, le navet est associé au célèbre pot-au-feu. La plaine des Vertus (plaine légumière située entre Aubervilliers et La Courneuve jusqu’aux limites de Bobigny et de Drancy qui nourrissait Paris en gros légumes) était d’ailleurs surnommée “Royaume du pot-au-feu” par le célèbre voyageur Ardouin-Dumaret au début du XXème siècle car elle produisait carottes, poireaux et navets.

Historiquement légume dit « de basse extraction » réservé au petit peuple et aux cochons, le navet a par la suite été associé au régime alimentaire subi pendant la seconde guerre mondiale - comme les topinambours et les panais par exemple. A la fois pour des raisons symboliques et de « ras-le-bol gustatif », sa production a été marginalisée après la guerre parce qu’il n’y avait pas de marché.
Elle a repris depuis, grâce au regain intérêt qu’ont pu créer des systèmes de commercialisation tels que les AMAP. Là où le lien entre variété et territoire a résisté, les variétés locales existent encore.
Aujourd’hui, les variétés de navets les plus courantes sont le jaune boule d’or, une variété d’hiver, et des hybrides très productifs de type F1 comme “Clovis” ou “Alderton”.
En 1992, l’Île-de-France a produit 2 532 tonnes de navets sur 101 hectares à comparer avec les 80 000 tonnes sur 3 500 hectares pour la France entière. Parmi les tonnes produites en Ile-de-France, aucun chiffre n’est disponible sur le navet de Croissy. Les maraîchers qui le cultivent encore sont peu nombreux. L’un d’eux, Laurent Berrurier, nous a indiqué en produire environ 200 bottes (d’un kilo chacune environ) par année.

StateFrance

Ile de France