Corozo

Back to the archive >

Corozo (Bactris minor) is a fruit grown in the Caribbean area of Colombia. It is the small, round, reddish-purple fruit of the corozo palm that grows throughout the regions of Bolívar and Córdoba. It has an acidic flavor. The fruits are collected and used to make juice and corozo wine. The town of Sucre holds a regular festival in honor of corozo.  While the fruit can be found in markets around the production area, it is almost impossible to find in other parts of Colombia. Some individuals also cultivate the fruit for themselves and their families. Unfortunately, this fruit’s future is at risk because the Corozo Palms are being cut down to create space to grow African Palm for biodiesel production.

StateColombia

Santander