Chupón

Back to the archive >

The chupón, also known as quiscal, is a small and longish fruit, growing on a wild plant belonging to the bromeliaceae family (Greigia sphacelata). The plant is native to the forests of southern Chile, between the regions of Biobío and Palena, and especially common in the Cordillera de Nahuelbuta and Chiloe. Its pulp is aromatic, very juicy and very sweet, a little pungent and with small seeds. This stemless plant grows in primary forest. The leaves are very big and can reach up to 4 meters in length. They are thick, coriaceous, tough, spinous and have serrate margins with white tips. The pink flowers are located in the center. The pulp of the chupón fruit is fibrous and has round, dark and small seeds. It matures in mid-winter, between January and March.
Like almost all known autochthonous species, it was already widely known and used by the indigenous communities, who highly appreciated the nutritional qualities of the fruit. To eat it, the tip of the chupón is bitten off and then the fruit is crushed with the teeth and the sweet and sour juice sucked out. Often it is consumed right after harvesting. Nowadays, the coastal Mapuche (Lafquenches) still know and use the chupón plant, which is called niyu in their language. They also use the tough, fibrous and flexible leaves to make traditional ropes and baskets.
Traditional Mapuche basket-making art is still very common in the region of Araucania as well as in Valdivia and Chiloe, and they serve multiple purposes: resistant baskets (called chaywes in Mapuche) for the potato harvest, or tightly woven ones with lids to store toasted flour, or elastic ones with wide and flexible meshing for seafood harvest. The chupón fruits are still one of the favorite sweet treats for farmer and Mapuche children.

They can be found on local rural and street markets, where they are offered for sale by harvesters and merchants. They are sold in small quantities and at an elevated price. Up until about 30 years ago, it was sold even in Santiago, but nowadays it can only be found in small towns close to the forests it grows in.

The chupón plant is not cultivated and the fruits can only be picked in primary forests. For this reason, it is highly threatened by deforesting and the massive replacement of primary forests with industrial silviculture. Another source of peril for this plant’s survival is the growing scale of artisan basket production. The impoverished Mapuche, deprived of their traditional sources of sustenance due to colonial and post-colonial expropriation, have focused their commercial efforts on the production of low-priced baskets for tourists.
A third risk factor is the loss of consumption habits, as public sanitary guidelines discourage eating forestry products growing close to the soil, as they may be contaminated by mouse feces.

Because of its intense aroma it is traditional to use it to give flavor to spirits and liqueurs.
In the past the Mapuche used chupón to make a very strong fermented beverage, chicha (a traditional type of beer), similar to pear chicha. They also obtained a flour from which they would prepare ulpo, quite a dense beverage made by mixing said flour with water or milk, and sweetening it with honey (almost a porridge, papilla). It was also used to season toasted wheat flour.

Back to the archive >
El chupón, también conocido como quiscal, es un pequeño fruto alargado que crece de una planta silvestre –de la familia de las bromelias (Greigia sphacelata)– nativa de los bosques australes de Chile, entre El Biobío hasta Palena y abunda en la cordillera de Nahuelbuta y Chiloe.
En su interior se encuentra una pulpa muy jugosa, de sabor muy dulce, pungente y aromático, con diminutas semillas. La planta sin tallo crece en áreas de bosque primario, presentando una hoja alargada de hasta 4 metros, gruesas, coriáceas, rígidas, espinosas en los bordes aserrados y flores rosadas en el centro y las hojas. Su textura es fibrosa con pepas redondas, oscuras y pequeñas. Su maduración es a mediados del verano ente enero y marzo.
Se acostumbra la recolección familiar de este fruto para su consumo directo, chupando su aci-dulce jugo. Para comer la pulpa del chupón, es necesario morder el extremo del mismo para abrirlo y luego presionar con los dientes la baya mientras se tira hacia afuera y se chupa la pulpa.
Como casi todas las especies nativas - fue ampliamente conocida y usada por los pueblos indígenas, quienes apreciaron las propiedades alimenticias del chupón y aprovecharon sus resistentes, flexibles y fibrosas hojas para la confección de cordeles y canastos. La tradición artesanal de la cestería mapuche se mantiene vital tanto en la región de la Araucanía, como en Valdivia y Chiloé para cumplir distintas funciones utilitarias, como por ejemplo: se hacen chaywes resistentes para la cosecha de las papas, así como chaywes de tejido muy apretado y con tapa para guardar harina tostada, o chaywes con un tejido abierto formando una maya flexible y resistente para salir a recoger mariscos.
Hoy los mapuches de la costa (o lafquenches) conocen y usan la planta del chupón con el tradicional nombre de niyu. Sus dulces bayas -conocidas como chupones-, son todavía una de las golosinas predilectas de los niños mapuches y campesinos.
Se lo encuentra en ferias campesinas y mercados callejeros informales. Donde es ofrecido por los propios recolectores o intermediarios menores. Se vende en muy pocas cantidades y a un precio alto. Hasta hace unos treinta años su comercialización se extendía desde el Sur de Chile hasta Santiago. Actualmente solo se comercializa en ciudades cercanas a bosques.
Es un producto ligado a la recolección en bosque nativo primario, no encontrándose ni cultivado ni en zonas donde se ha deteriorado la calidad del bosque. Éste es uno de los principales motivos por los cuales se encuentra fuertemente amenazado, sobre topo por la tala de bosque nativo y el masivo reemplazo de éste bosque por forestería industrial.
Otro motivo es el sobre uso de la planta en la cestería tradicional. En un contexto de comunidades mapuches empobrecidas, que desprovistas de sus medios de subsistencia por los procesos coloniales y poscoloniales de despojo, ha concentrado su trabajo en la producción de cestería para turistas a precios bajos.
Un tercer factor de riesgo remite a la pérdida del consumo, puesto que las orientaciones de salud disuaden el consumo de productos de bosque que crecen cerca del suelo por la posibilidad de contaminación por ratones.
Por su intenso aroma se lo utiliza tradicionalmente para aromatizar aguardiente y otros licores, dada su intensidad solo requiere cantidades pequeñas.
Antiguamente, los mapuches usaban estos chupones fermentados para elaborar una chicha (cerveza tradicional). Esta bebida era muy fuerte y algo parecida al sabor de la chicha de pera. Además fabricaban una harina para consumirla como ulpo, una bebida bastante densa, que se obtiene mesclando esta harina con agua, o leche, y endulzando todo con miel (casi una papilla). Se usaba también para aromatizar harina tostada de trigo.

StateChile

Arauca

Bío-Bío

Los Lagos

Indigenous community:Mapuche Lafquenches
Nominated by:Beatriz Cid Aguayo, Ruth Magaly Salgado Riffo, Raul Quinteros Opazo, Isidora Coñoequir Curilaf