César Grape

Cépage césar

The césar grape variety is both capricious and fragile: it is very sensitive to freezing and matures only with difficulty. The leaves are serrated while the grapes are larger than those of its famous cousin, pinot noir. There are currently only four acres of this grape variety grown today, mainly in Irancy, a small town in Burgundy. As this grape variety contributes a good deal of color and body in good years, it is used for up to ten percent of Irancy red wine blends, and more rarely to make single variety wines. In these cases the wine is called Bourgogne Cèsar (when bottled before 2010), or Coteaux Bourguignons César. These grapes endow the wines with flavors of red and black fruits and hints of spice.

The first traces of this grape variety go back to the second century B.C.: some reliefs have been discovered in the Escolives archeological site, in Yonne, not far from Saint-Bris-le-Vineux. In fact, the césar grape variety was planted here by the Romans during their Gallic invasions.

The variety’s fragility and difficulty in cultivation have made it quite rare. At the same time, the fame of pinot noir has also contributed to the césar grape variety being ignored. As this is a minority variety in Burgundy, some believe it to be less representative of the region. Still, the césar should be safeguarded so that it might contribute to the biodiversity of Burgundian wines.

Back to the archive >
Le César est un cépage capricieux et fragile: il est très sensible au gel et murît difficilement, c’est une des raisons qui explique sa rareté. Ses feuilles sont dentelées et ses raisins sont plus gros que ceux de son célèbre voisin le pinot noir. On ne compte que 4 hectares, plantés principalement sur la commune d’Irancy, en Bourgogne. Apportant beaucoup de matière et de couleur sur des années favorables, il est utilisé à hauteur maximale de 10% dans les vins rouges d’appellation Irancy ou bien, de façon plus rare, en monocépage: le vin porte alors le nom de Bourgogne César (millésimes antérieurs à 2010) ou Coteaux bourguignons César. Il apporte des arômes de fruits rouges et noirs et des notes épicées.

Les premières traces du cépage César dans la région datent du IIème siècle après J.C. et ont été découvertes sur le site d’Escolives, non loin de la commune de Saint-Bris-le-Vineux, sur des hauts reliefs extirpés du sol. Le cépage aurait été implanté lors de l’invasion de la Gaule par les Romains.

Sa fragilité, la difficulté qu’il engendre au niveau de sa culture l’ont rendu plus rare. La renommée du pinot noir y contribue également dans la mesure où il éclipse le César, minoritaire en Bourgogne et par conséquent moins représentatif de la région aux yeux de certaines instances.

Mais ce cépage devrait être sauvegardé, pour qu’il puisse continuer de contribuer à la diversité des vins de Bourgogne.

StateFrance

Bourgogne-Franche-Comté