Cataia

Back to the archive >

Cataia is a plant native to the Mata Atlantic Forest, occurring mainly in the mountainous and coastal areas in the north of Paraná State and in the Vale do Ribeira, southern coast of São Paulo State.
It belongs to the Myrtaceae family (like guava and pitanga fruits). It has a very characteristic round crown and can reach up to 20 m.
In Tupi, the language of most of the indigenous people living in this area of the Brazilian coast before the arrival of the colonizers, cataia means “leaf that burns”. Much used in traditional and popular medicine, the plant is mostly known because of a homonymous beverage prepared by caiçara (coastal) communities by infusing the leaves in cachaça. They confer a yellow color to the liquid, which lead to its nicknames “caiçara whiskey” or “beach whiskey”.
According to local stories, the beverage is originally from the community of Barra do Ararapira on the northern coast of Paraná, where it was invented in 1985 when Mr. Rubens Muniz decided to mix the cataia leaves, which were originally used in the community as tea or anesthetic, with cachaça. From this point onwards the fame of the beverage spread along the surrounding areas.
Nowadays there are a good number of people preparing cataia by themselves and some bottles with labels from the cities of Cananaia and Ilha Comprida (São Paulo) can be found. On Superagui Island, in the municipal area of Guaraqueçaba – PR, the Barra do Ararapira Women’s Association commercializes the beverage with leaves extracted through sustainable extraction from an environmental protection area. This gives the families an additional source of income, which is very important in these communities.

Since then, the big demand for “caiçara whiskey” has lead to an increase in the extraction of the plant from remaining forest areas where it grows spontaneously, without a specific management plan. It is important that some form of planning is devised in order to control and manage the natural population, which is at risk of becoming extinct.
It is interesting to note that, due to heavy exploitation, the plant is now often described as a shrub when in fact, as mentioned before, it can reach considerable heights.

The leaves are often used as an infusion in cachaça and other distilled alcohols. This process reduces the acidity of the beverage and gives sweet notes of wood, clove and black pepper. The drink is commonly consumed pure or with honey. Dried fruits and leaves can be used as seasoning in stews, braised meats and legumes like beans, among others. There are reports dating back to about 1800 mentioning the use of the dried fruits as a substitute for cloves in sweets and jams. It is not out of chance that this plant’s scientific name reinforces this resemblance: pseudocaryophyllos means something like “false clove”.
The shells have the same active principles as the leaves and are used as a natural medicine (it needs to be harvested with care and experience in order not to kill the entire plant). It is rich in eugenol, an antiseptic and anesthetic compound. It has antispasmodic, tonic, antiscorbutic, expectorant, carminative and sudorific properties. It is used to treat wounds, and stomach problems like heartburn, diarrhea and pain. There are accounts mentioning it as a treatment for sexual dysfunction, and there are people saying that it works as an aphrodisiac.

Back to the archive >
A cataia é uma planta nativa da Mata Atlântica, que ocorre sobretudo nas regiões montanhosas e costeiras do litoral norte do estado do Paraná e no Vale do Ribeira, litoral sul de São Paulo.
Pertecente a família das Mirtáceas (como as goiabas e pitangas). Possui uma copa arredondada muito característica, que pode alcançar mais de 20 metros.
Em Tupi, língua de grande parte dos povos indígenas que habitavam essa porção do litoral brasileiro antes da chegada dos colonizadores, cataia significa "folha que queima". Muito utilizada na medicina tradicional e popular, a planta é mais conhecida devido a uma bebida homônima preparada pelas comunidades caiçaras a partir da infusão das folhas na cachaça. As folhas doam ao líquido uma cor amarelada, que recebe o apelido de "uísque caiçara" ou "uísque da praia".
Segundo histórias locais, a bebida originou-se na comunidade de Barra do Ararapira, litoral norte paranaense, em 1985, quando o senhor Rubens Muniz resolveu misturar as folhas de cataia, originalmente utilizada na comunidade como chá ou erva anestésica, com cachaça. A partir daí a fama da bebida se espalhou pelas redondezas.
Hoje há um bom número de pessoas preparando a cataia por conta própria e é possível encontrar algumas garrafas com rótulos das cidades paulistas de Cananeia e Ilha Comprida.
Na Ilha de Superagui, município de Guaraqueçaba - PR, a Associação de Mulheres da Barra do Ararapira comercializa a bebida preparada com as folhas extraídas com manejo sustentável da área de preservação ambiental. A atividade de base familiar garante uma renda complementar de grande importância para essas comunidades.

No entanto, a grande procura pelo “uísque caiçara” tem levado ao aumento da extração da planta sem nenhum manejo específico, em áreas remanescentes florestais onde ocorre espontaneamente, e é importante que seja dada alguma atenção para controle e manutenção do estoque natural da espécie, que corre risco de extinção.
Curioso notar que, devido a exploração intensa, a cataia passou a ser considerada e descrita como um arbusto, sendo que, como mencionado, pode alcançar altura razoável.

Suas folhas em infusão são bastante usadas para aromatizar cachaças e outros destilados. Este processo reduz a acidez da bebida e doa notas adocicadas de madeira, cravo e pimenta do reino. A bebida é consumida geralmente pura ou com mel. Folhas e frutos secos podem ser usados como tempero e especiaria na preparação de cozidos, carnes ensopadas, legumes como o feijão, entre outros. Existem relatos de meados de 1800 que mencionam o uso dos frutos secos como substituto do cravo-da-índia em doces e geleias. Não por acaso, o nome científico dado à esta planta, reforça essa semelhança: pseudocaryophyllus significa algo como "falso cravo".
As cascas possuem os mesmos princípios ativos das folhas, e são utilizadas como remédio natural (a retirada exige experiência e cuidado e pode matar toda a planta). É rica em eugenol, um composto de teor antisséptico e anestésico. Possui propriedades antiespasmódica, tônica, antiescorbútica, expectorante, carminativa, estomática e sudorífica. Seus usos estão relacionados ao tratamento de ferimentos e de problemas estomacais, como azia, diarreia e dor de estômago. Há relatos sobre a utilização de cataia para tratar a impotência sexual, pois há quem diga que ela atue como afrodisíaco.

StateBrazil

Paraná