Caspe Olive

Aceituna caspe

The caspe olive is a variety grown in the autonomous community of Aragón, especially in lower Aragón and in the municipality of Matarraña. According to the older generation, it probably derives from a graft from an Andalusian variety, which evolved to develop specific properties. The flesh is very rich in fiber and has a slightly bitter flavor.

It is harvested in September, before ripening for consumption. However, if the olives are left to ripen, a sweet, fruity oil can be produced, which is even sweeter than that extracted from the empeltre olive variety (also widespread in Aragón).

It is interesting to note that the process to prepare the olives for consumption is different for this species. Usually, olives are first treated with alkaline lye to remove the bitter taste, before being placed in brine (water with high salt concentration) for fermentation. However, in this case the olive is naturally seasoned, directly in brine with aromatic herbs.

There was a time when this olive was very valuable, so many olive trees were planted and grafted. Overproduction drove down its value to levels that were unattractive to farmers, so they are being pulled up and replaced by other, more profitable crops. Also, these olive trees do not always produce the same quantity: one year they yield lots of olives and the next year much fewer. Some farmers are growing them and planting them on their plantations to protect them.

Back to the archive >
La aceituna caspe es una variedad que se cultiva en la comunidad autónoma de Aragón, especialmente en el bajo Aragón y en la comarca de Matarraña. Según los ancianos, sería un probable derivado de un injerto de una variedad andaluza, que evolucionó hasta desarrollar propiedades específicas. Su pulpa es muy rica en fibra y tiene un ligero sabor amargo.

Se recolecta en septiembre, antes de su maduración para el consumo de mesa. Sin embargo, si se espera a que madure se puede obtener un aceite dulce y afrutado, aún más dulce que el que se extrae de la variedad de aceituna empeltre (también muy difundida en Aragón).

Es interesante precisar que el aderezo, proceso al que se someten las aceitunas para poderlas consumir, es diferente para esta especie. Por lo general, se tratan las aceitunas una primera vez con una lejía alcalina para eliminar su sabor amargo, antes de colocarlas en salmuera (agua con alta concentración de sal) para su fermentación. Pero en este caso, la aceituna se adereza de modo natural, directamente con salmuera y hierbas aromáticas.

Hubo una época en la que esta aceituna tenía gran valor, por lo que se plantaron e injertaron muchos olivos. El exceso de producción hizo bajar su valor hasta niveles poco atractivos para el agricultor, por lo que se los está arrancando y sustituyendo por otros cultivos más rentables. Además, estos olivos no siempre producen la misma cantidad, un año producen y al siguiente mucho menos. Algunos campesinos los siguen cultivando y plantando en sus fincas para protegerlos.

StateSpain

Aragon