Carso Marasca Honey

Back to the archive >

Marasca honey is made from the nectar of flowers from the mahaleb cherry, Prunus Mahaleb—also called St Lucie cherry, or reseljika in Slovenian—a species of cherry tree of average size that grows to a shrub or a tree on the carbonate substrates of the Karst.

The tree is abundant in Middle Eastern countries that in the past were under Ottoman domination, it is common in Syria, the countries around the Black Sea, and can even be found in Italy, but rarely in western regions. The Karst has an ideal microclimate for them, where they are widespread enough to produce honey, albeit in low quantities.

The flowering of this cherry tree is brief, only lasting ten days at most in early April in the areas closest to the sea, whereas inland, where the climate is colder, flowering begins a few weeks later. Ordinarily, Marasca honey is produced in particular by nomadic bee-keepers, who move the hives precisely in order to follow the flowering. There is reliable historical information on the production of Karst Marasca honey, such as the presence of many Marasca cherry trees precisely in this area. Indeed, a text has been quoted, written by a technician of the time, Prof. Francesco Blasi, printed by “Cattedra Ambulante di Agricoltura della provincia di Trieste” (Itinerant Chair of Agriculture of the province of Trieste) (1933).

The colour of the honey made from them is amber with reddish highlights. Its aroma and flavour is slightly bitter and recalls that of almonds. Thanks to its high fructose content, it stores for a long time in liquid form.

StateItalySlovenia

Friuli Venezia Giulia