Carpathian goat

Koza Karpacka

The Koza Karpacka, an old Polish breed, is raised only in the Carpathian Highlands, where it also comes from. The Carpathian goat is a breed developed in the 19th century in the Carpathian Mountains of Poland. The breed was once widely found. However, due to the introduction of more distinguished goats and changes in agriculture, it became almost extinct. It was only in 2005 that a tiny herd of Carpathian goats was spotted in Poland, and they were instantly moved to the National Research Institute of Animal Production. A conservation and recovery plan was developed from 2007 to 2013. In 2012, there were only 40 females registered. Nowadays, the number of these animals is still low and its risk of extinction is high.

The animals are medium sized, white in color, and have coarse hair with beards and long, narrow ears. Their horns are thin and grow in an upward and backward direction. Both male and female come with a distinct fringe right around the eyes. It has a well-built trunk and hindquarter that slopes. Adult males weigh on average 52 kg and females 42 kg with an average height of 60 cm and 50 cm respectively. The animals are very hardy and are extremely well adapted to live under severe highland conditions, having dense, long hair as well as some underfur. Carpathian goats are kept mainly for milk production.

StatePoland

Podkarpackie