Carnikava Lamprey

Carnikavas Nēģi, Царникавская минога

The jawless carnivorous fish Lampetra fluviatilis belongs to the family of lampreys and is fished in the Gauja River near the village of Carnikava. It is so popular that it appears in the village emblem. In 2015, the EU included this fish in the list of products with geographical indication.

When the larvae of lamprey (peskorojki) reach a length of 8-15 centimeters, they become adults and they move from the river to the sea. Since they are parasitic, they attach themselves to herrings, cods, salmons, mackerels, and smelts. After a period of 1-3 years, the lamprey returns to the river to deposit eggs.

In Carnikava, the tradition of capturing lampreys is around 300 years old. They were also served fried at the table of the Tsarina Catherine II. An industrial fish processing plant inaugurated in 1875 was tranformed in the Soviet era into the Carnikava kolkhoz (collective). Today, from August to February, two cooperatives, in which the heirs of the old Carnikava fishermen are still working, are involved in the fishing of lampreys, as are individual entrepreneurs who receive annual licenses from the local administration.

The Museum of Local History is located in a building that is an exact replica of a fishing farm built at the mouth of the Gauja River in the mid-19th century. There you can find traditional fishing equipment and old photographs of fishermen. The third Saturday of August is “lamprey day” in Carnikava.

Lamprey is cooked in various ways (smoked, boiled, in soup or in salad), but the most typical dish is grilled lamprey. The lampreys are not frozen or stored for more than 2 days. According to the traditional method used by Carnikava’s family-run businesses, the fish are lined up and cooked in a wood-fired oven or on the grill for 4-5 minutes per side until they turn a brownish-golden color (alder wood is used to heat the oven or grill). Then the lampreys are placed in a container with hot water and salt, and are stewed until soft. The fish are left to cool in a wooden container, with the water used for cooking or, in some cases, black tea. The container is closed and the fish are pressed.

Species preservation was already important in 1880, when the fish factory built the first fish hatchery in Latvia. In 2015, Carnikava joined an EU environmental program to repopulate of the Gauja River with lamprey larvae. In recent years, low rainfall and the consequent lowering of the water level in the Gauja has prevented the return of lampreys to the river, causing catches to plummet.

Back to the archive >
Хищная бесчелюстная рыба семейства миноговых, традиционно вылавливаемая в реке Гауя у поселка Царникава, на гербе которого и изображена. С 2015 года рыба включена в список национальных продуктов ЕС с указанием географического места происхождения.

Достигнув 8–15 сантиметров, личинки миноги (пескоройки), преображаются во взрослые особи и из реки уходят в море, где откармливаются, паразитируя на сельди, треске, а также лососе, скумбрии, корюшке. Через 1-3 года минога возвращается в реку на нерест.

Миногу в Царникаве ловят уже около 300 лет. В жареном виде ее подавали еще к царскому столу — для Екатерины II. В 1875 году начал работать рыбный завод, преобразованные в советское время в рыболовецкий колхоз «Царникава». Сегодня с августа по февраль лов ведут две промысловые артели, в которых есть и потомственные царникавские рыбаки, а также индивидуальные предприниматели, ежегодно получающие лицензии от местного самоуправления.

Точная копия хутора рыбаков, находившегося в устье Гауи в середине XIX века, была воссоздана для размещения Краеведческого музея. Тут представлены и старинный рыболовный инвентарь, и фотографии рыбаков прежних лет. Ежегодно в третью субботу августа Царникава празднует День миноги.

Свежую миногу не морозят и не хранят более двух суток, поэтому семейные предприятия готовят ее здесь же в Царникаве старинным, но популярным до сих пор традиционным способом. Сначала выложенную рядами миногу пекут в печи (или на гриле) на белой ольхе по 4-5 минут с каждой стороны, пока она не становится золотисто-коричневой. Потом кладут в посуду, заливают горячей водой, добавляют соль и тушат до мягкости. Затем миногу остужают и перекладывают рядами в деревянное ведро, переливая той же самой водой, в которой ее тушили (или, в некоторых случаях, черным чаем), и закрывают крышкой с прессом.

Важность сохранения рыбных запасов понимали уже в 1880 году, когда рыбный завод организовал первый в Латвии рыбопитомник для пополнения запаса миноги. А в 2015 Царникава присоединилась к семилетней природоохранной программе ЕС по выпуску в Гаую мальков миноги. В последние годы из-за нестабильного климата (мало осадков) и последующего снижения уровня воды в Гауе меньше рыбы стало заходить в реку, как следствие, объемы вылова сократились почти в 20 раз.

StateLatvia

Valkas