Carmasciano

Back to the archive >

The milk is heated to a temperature of about 38°C and inoculated with kid’s or lamb’s rennet, coagulating in about 30 minutes. The soft curd is then broken into small pieces, left for a few minutes to settle, gathered up in cloths, put into moulds and pressed by hand. The rounds are cooked in warm whey and dry-salted by sprinkling the whole surface of the pressed curd with salt. After this, they are left to mature on wooden boards in a cool place for a minimum of three months. Carmasciano has a pleasantly full, tangy flavour and a penetratingly intense nose. When the product has been aged for a short time, it may be eaten as a table cheese. Alternatively, it can be grated over pasta, rice or soup when more mature. It features a hard, dark brown outer rind and a straw-yellow, uncooked body, hard and firm. Its top and bottom are flat, 20-25 cm in diameter; it is generally 8-12 cm high and weighs about 1.2-2 kg.It is traditionally produced in the municipality of Calitri and the surrounding area, in the province of Avellino.

Campania