Carmagnola Gray Rabbit

Back to the archive >

This breed has soft, thick, gray fur, a little paler on the belly, the limbs and the end of the tail. Of medium size, with an elongated body and muscular loins, the Carmagnola gray rabbit produces a good amount of meat. Its bone structure is very fine, and its muscle mass is superior to that of other breeds. The meat is unusually white, tender and flavorful, and never stringy. Classically the rabbit is served with Carmagnola peppers. The animals are slaughtered when they reach a weight of between 3.5 and 5.5 kilos for the males, and between 3.5 and 4 kilos for the females. The breed’s delicate health and very thin skin makes it hard to farm.

This is the only Piedmontese rabbit breed of which any trace remains. It was still very common in the late 1950s, but then almost completely disappeared, until the launch of a genetic recovery program by the Zootechnical Sciences Department at the University of Turin and the Verzuolo agriculture and environment institute, with the indispensable assistance of the great Carmagnola restaurateur, Renato Dominici. A number of Piedmontese farmers have now joined in a consortium and are successfully raising the rabbits.

Piedmont