Cape Verde Goat

Back to the archive >

The Cape Verde goat is a local native eco-type. The goats are relatively small in size, horned with a short-haired mantel of various colours from white to red, black or piebald. It is undoubtedly a relative of the Sahel goat, imported by the Portuguese around two hundred years ago. It was cross-bred with other races, most likely with the goats from the Canary Islands. The goats are of vital importance for the breeders of the Planalto Norte of the Island of Santo Antao, a difficult area with highly scarce natural resources. This is a lunar and dry environment with very few pastures as rain is relatively infrequent. The goats are the only source of sustenance for the two groups that populate the planato. They survive and protect the environment from abandonment by making cheese from the small amount of milk produced by the goats (everything is processed), assuring the market position of the raw goat’s milk.

The goats exist to produce milk and for the abomasum for the production of rennet. A goat may be sacrificed and roasted for important occasions such as festivals or commemorations. If sacrificed, the animal is only for consumption by the community. In cases of extreme financial need in may be sold live in the local markets.

StateCape Verde

Porto Novo