Canistel

Back to the archive >

Canistel (Pouteria campechiana) fruits are can be round, oval or spindle shaped with one end narrower than the other. Fruits are 5 – 15 cm long with thin, yellow-orange skin with occasional shades of green. The pulp has a yellow-orange color and is relatively dry, with a mealy and sometimes creamy texture that is reminiscent of a boiled egg yolk (and is sometimes also called “eggfruit”). The fruits contain 1 – 3 glossy brown seeds. In Cuba, most trees flower in April and May, with harvest of ripe fruits taking place from September to February, thus providing a food source when few other tropical fruits are available.   Canistel has a unique, sweet flavor not well known outside of the Caribbean area, though it has also been introduced to the Philippines from Cuba by Spaniards between 1912 and 1915. It is sometimes known as the forgotten fruit, because it is given little importance in Cuba. Many trees see fruit ripen and rot before being harvested, perhaps due to lack of information among younger generations about this traditional food. The dry consistency of the pulp also makes it less popular than other fruits.   Canistel can be eaten fresh, but is used mainly processed in the form of sweets, such as puddings, milkshakes and ice cream. In some places, it is used for baking well-loved pecan and canistel pies. It is rich in potassium and vitamins A, B3 and C. The pulp can be kept frozen up to 6 months without losing its sensory characteristics. It mainly grows, sometimes wild, in areas of western Cuba. Whole fruits are not generally found on the market, though some families may harvest fruit from private gardens for personal consumption. Unfortunately, the recipes and products associated with canistel are being lost in Cuba among younger generations.

Back to the archive >
La fruta canistel (Pouteria campechiana) puede ser esférica, ovalada o fusiforme, con una punta más recta que la otra. La longitud de la fruta va desde 5 a 15 cms con una sutil piel de color amarillo-naranja, algunas veces con sombras verdes. La pulpa es también de color amarillo-naranja y es más bien seca, con una consistencia harinosa y a veces cremosa que recuerda a esa de una yema de huevo hervido (es también llamado “fruta huevo”).
El fruto contiene de 1 a 3 semillas de color marrón brillante. En Cuba la mayor parte de los árboles florece de Abril a Mayo y la cosecha de las frutas maduras se da de Septiembre a Febrero, proporcionando una fuente de alimentación cuando otros frutos tropicales no son disponibles. El canistel tiene un sabor único y dulce, poco conocido afuera de la zona caribe, sin embargo, ha estado introducido en Filipinas por parte de los españoles entre los años 1912 y 1915.
Es también conocido con el nombre de fruta olvidada, porque recibe poca consideración en Cuba. Los árboles y frutos maduran y se pudren antes de ser recogidos, de pronto por la falta de información de los jóvenes respecto a lo relacionado a este tradicional alimento. La consistencia seca de la pulpa lo hace menos popular en comparación a otros frutos. El canistel puede ser consumido fresco, pero es principalmente consumido en forma de dulce, como en budín, batidos o helados. En algunas zonas es utilizado para preparar la tan apreciada torta de canistel y nueces de pecan. Es rico en potasio y Vitamina A, B3 y C. La pulpa puede ser conservada en el congelador hasta seis meses sin perder las características. Crece principalmente en la zona occidental de la isla, algunas veces aunque de manera espontánea. Las frutas enteras no se encuentran generalmente en el mercado, aunque algunas familias las recogen en sus propios huertos para el consumo personal. Desafortunadamente, las recetas a los productos asociados al canistel se están perdiendo, en particular en los jóvenes.

StateCuba
Production area:Western part of Cuba