Cambucá

Back to the archive >

The name of the fruit cambucá (Plinia edulis) – also known as cambucaba, cambricó and cambicá – comes from Tupi language and means “sucking fruit”, suggesting the ideal way of consuming the fruit. It is native to the Brazilian Atlantic Forest and from the Myrtaceae family, like pitanga and jabuticaba, and occurs mostly in floodplains and on humid slopes.

Until the mid XX century, cambucá was found along a long strip all the way from Espírito Santo to the South of Paraná. Cambuca trees were part of the coastal and mountainous landscape of Rio de Janeiro, the region of Ubatuba, and the native forests of Espírito Santo, but nowadays they are considered rare and almost unknown. The trees can reach up to 8 meters in height, with white flowers and golden-yellow fruits with lengths between 4 and 7 cm, growing directly on the trunk of the tree. They are highly sought after by birds and bees.

The cambucá tree is a rare plant, even in its natural habitat. It grows slowly and it can take up to 12 years for it to start bearing fruit. It is at risk of disappearing because of the fast reduction of the area of native Atlantic forest.

Its pulp is juicy and acidic, recalling papaya and mango, and it is quite perishable. It is usually consumed fresh or transformed into pulps or jams. The pulp can be removed with a spoon and used in juices or other preparations. One recipe suggests mixing a bit of sugar with it in a cup and leaving it in the fridge for a couple of hours, leading to the formation of a tasty and nutritious juice, similar to a compote.

Back to the archive >
O nome do fruto cambucá (Plinia edulis) – chamado tambén cambucaba, cambricó e cambicá - vem do tupi e significa "fruto de mamar", sugerindo a forma ideal de consumir a fruta. Nativa da Mata Atlântica brasileira, é da família das Myrtaceaes, como a pitanga e a jabuticaba e ocorre, sobretudo, nas várzeas aluviais e encostas úmidas.

Até a metade do século XX, o cambucá era encontrado em uma grande faixa que ia do Espírito Santo ao sul do Paraná. Cambucazeiros faziam parte da paisagem da região costeira e Serrana do Rio de Janeiro, da região de Ubatuba e das florestas nativas capixabas, mas hoje é considerado uma raridade e quase desconhecido. A árvore pode atingir até 8 metros de altura, com flores brancas e frutos amarelo-dourado, de 4 a 7 cm, que brotam diretamente do caule da planta, muito procurados por pássaros e abelhas.

O cambucazeiro é uma planta rara mesmo em seu habitat natural. Seu crescimento é lento e uma árvore pode demorar até 12 anos para começar a produzir. O risco de desaparecimento é agravado devido a rápida redução das áreas nativas de Mata Atlântica.

Sua polpa suculenta e de sabor ácido, que pode lembrar o mamão e a manga, é bastante perecível, consumida geralmente ao natural ou transformada em polpas e geleias. A polpa pode ser retirada com uma colher e utilizada em sucos e outras preparações. Uma delas sugere misturar um pouco de açúcar na polpa em um copo e deixar por algumas horas na geladeira. Um caldo saboroso e nutritivo se forma, com aspecto de compota.

StateBrazil

Espírito Santo

Rio de Janeiro

Production area:Rio de Janeiro, Ubatuba, Espírito Santo e Paraná coastal and mountain regions

Indigenous community:Guaraní
Nominated by:Margarida Maria Nogueira Pinheiro de Andrade, Marcelo Wilton da Silva Garcia, Edivaldo Vieira da Silva