Cachena Cattle

Cachena

Cachena cattle descended from the local brown-yellow cattle bred in northern Portugal and Galicia. Today, this breed is found in rural communities in the low mountain areas of the Baixa Limia – Serra do Xurés natural park near the Spain-Portugal border, a harsh and not particularly fertile area with hot, dry summers and cold, damp winters. The breed’s name derives from the animals’ physical characteristics: Cacheno means "small" in Galician, and refers to the very short stature of these cattle. The local name for cachena cattle is galluda or gallaira, since their long horns resemble a forked farming tool called a galla in Galician. Cachena cattle are light brown and yellowish in color with dark brown streaks around their neck and down the middle of their back. Their horns are lyre shaped, long, and sometimes twisted, and look particularly impressive in relation to the small size of the animals. Cachena cattle are among the smallest cows in the world. Both cows and bulls grow to only about 110 centimeters in height. Bulls weigh around 550 kilograms, whereas the average weight for cows is 390 kg. Cachena cattle, once on the brink of extinction, have a lot to offer: They are extremely rustic and adapt easily to their environment, surviving in the wild by efficiently relying on the natural resources at their disposal. They were bred in the past as working animals and for meat and milk. Nowadays they are largely appreciated for their high-quality meat. Due to their diet they are sometimes described as being “half goat, half cow.” Their meat is protected by the Portuguese PDO (protected denomination of origin) Carne Cachena da Peneda. Cachena cattle produce a small quantity of milk with a strong, wild herbaceous flavor and a good smell. Brandas da cachena cheese is made from this milk.

Back to the archive >
El ganado de Cachena se crió a partir de ganado local marrón y amarillo en el norte de Portugal y Galicia. Hoy se distribuye en las regiones de baja montaña de las comunidades en el parque natural español Baixa Limia-Serra do Xurés en la región fronteriza donde el clima es cálido y seco en verano, frío y húmedo en invierno y los terrenos son arduos y poco fértiles.

El nombre deriva de la etimología, dado que Cacheno significa “pequeño” en gallego, indicando la pronunciada elipometría de la raza. Otro término es "Galluda" o "Gallaira" símil del apero agrícola "Galla", nombrándola así "con los cuernos muy grandes". Los animales son de color marrón claro a amarillo con matices marrón oscuro alrededor de la cruz. Una cornamenta espectacular, abierta en forma de lira, en ocasiones retorcida (”galluda” a decir de los autóctonos) destaca sobre un cuerpo de escasa envergadura: es la vaca más pequeña del mundo. La altura debe ser igual o menor a 110 cm tanto en vacas como en toros. Los toros pesan alrededor de 550 kg y las vacas 390 kg.
La vaca de raza cachena, que estuvo al borde de la extinción, exige poco y ofrece mucho, es muy rústica, excelentemente adaptada a su entorno y se mantiene bien cuando se lo deja en libertad, está perfectamente adaptada al medio y aprovecha los recursos naturales autóctonos en donde habita..

Esta raza, en la antigüedad, fue de triple aprovechamiento: trabajo, carne y leche, con predominio del primero para los trabajos agrícolas. Hoy se usa como productora de una carne de excelente calidad y muy preciada, descrita por su dieta como "mitad cabra, mitad vaca". Es una Denominación de Origen Protegida Portuguesa llamada "Carne Cachena da Peneda". La vaca Cachena produce una pequeña cantidad de leche que tiene un marcado buen sabor debido a las hierbas silvestres de la gama, casi perfumadas. Se refina al queso llamado "Brandas da Cachena".

StateSpain

Galicia