Burrino

Back to the archive >

This cheese has a double structure comprising an outside layer of soft, springy cheese and an inside layer of butter from the whey. The butter is worked by hand in very cold water, refrigerated so that it solidifies, and then inserted into an envelope of cheese, which is drawn together like a string purse and tied at the neck before being immersed in very hot water. Alternatively, the cheese may be part-cooked by heating the curd in whey or hot water. Burrino is white tending to yellow or ivory in colour on the inside and straw-coloured on the outside. It has a creamy consistency and a pungent aroma. Burrino made from the milk of Podolica cows is particularly highly prized. Burrino is also made using very similar techniques in Campania and Molise, where it is sometimes called Manteca, and in Calabria, where it is known as Butirro or Piticelle. Rennet: liquid, calf’s Outer rind: smooth, fine, lustrous, white tending to straw-white in colour Body: elastic, soft on the outside, creamy on the inside Top and bottom: smooth, 6-10 cm in diameter Height/weight: up to 15 cm / 250-500 g Territory of origin:The entire region

Basilicata