Bungo

Back to the archive >

Bungo is the fruit of a rubber vine that grows in several countries of western and central Africa. This vine (Landolphia comorensis or Saba comorensis), called bungo in tanzania but also aboli, and anoma in Ghana, is actually a rubber vine that used to be traded and exported to Europe before it went substituted by the Brazilian rubber tree (Hevea brasiliensis) more adapted to industrial production, that would dominate the world production from the beginning of the 20th century. Nowadays, this plant is no longer cultivated and mainly grows wild, and is mostly used for its appreciated fruit.
The bungo tree produces a large rounded berry of 25mm to 60mm in diameter. It has a thick green, lemon like skin which turns yellow or orange at maturity. This fruit contains a sweet-sour edible pulp and a lot of seeds, each about 1cm long. Bungo grows on most variety of soils including gritty, sandy, clay, loam and dark grey compacted loamy soils. It also grows well on the banks of rivers where it acts to protect the soil from being eroded. At times it is planted and used as live fence for example on the islands of Pemba and Zanzibar.
Bungo is mostly harvested from the wild for its edible fruits and for its medicinal uses. A decoction of its roots is used to cure snakebites and a decoction from its bark is used for the treatment of rheumatism. Normally the seeds are removed from the pulp and the pulp is blended with water and sugar. The juice is said to taste somewhere between a mango, an orange and/or a pineapple.

StateTanzania

Morogoro