Bruss

Back to the archive >

Bruss is not a cheese, but rather a dairy product made primarily by housewives to reuse leftover bits of cheese.It is a fermented cream, produced from pieces of cheeses of various ages that are mixed together and put into earthenware or glass containers. Milk is then added gradually to encourage fermentation. The containers are placed in a cool place for around 60 days, after which fermentation is stopped by adding a drop of grappa. The cheese is creamy and spreadable, and varies in color from ivory white to light yellow.This homemade product that was made to utilize leftover cheese pieces, and was stored in glass containers in the cellar. ?Some claim that the name comes from the Piedmontese word for ‘burn’, as a very spicy Bruss can have a burning sensation.

Piemonte