Brow

Back to the archive >

Brow, or buckwheat flour, has been grown and consumed in Pakistan in increasingly smaller quantities as time goes by. There are two varieties called kho brow, which is bitter, and, simply, brow, which is sweet. Brow is usually eaten in the winter months, as the winter break from farming duties allows time to grind, clean and cook the wheat. Brow is also given as cattle feed, and is specifically recommended for overweight cattle or pregnant cows. The husks are also used to stuff pillows.   Historically, it has been produced in particular in the area of Pakistan around Shigar, and the Braldu Valley. Traditional dishes involving brow include kisir, a pancake that can be eaten plain, with coriander or walnut chutney; plapoo, small ravioli like dumplings served with walnut sauce for special occasions or for special guests; and blozaan, a flour-water mixture cooked to create a dry, sweet confection called halwa or halva that is eaten with melted butter or apricot oil.     Brow is sold in very limited quantities on the local market, and is mostly grown for self-consumption. It is a difficult product to work with, as its September harvest period is short, and cleaning and grinding the wheat is tedious work usually done in small mills. The remoteness of the growing region also makes it difficult to market, and traditional brow recipes are an acquired taste. Today, more and more farmers are abandoning brow to grow barley, wheat and potatoes, which are seen as more lucrative cash crops.

StatePakistan

Gilgit-Baltistan