Breinwurst

Back to the archive >

Breinwurst is a cooked pork sausage that has a filling made from boiled buckwheat or millet (depending on the region). A simple dish, it is typical of the rural cuisine of Styria and Burgenland.

Poor cuts are used to make Breinwurst which are not used for more expensive sausages, including the meat from the head, skin and innards (tripe, spleen, etc.). The Breinwurst of Burgenland can be white or black, depending on if the ingredients include blood or not. All of the ingredients are cooked, some even partly seasoned with spices and obviously salt. After casing in a natural intestine, the sausage is cooked with a damp heat and occasionally smoked.

The first written records on the preparation of Breinwurst are found in a 1869 book by Katharina Prato, a well-known Austrian cookbook writer.

These sausages are normally cooked by frying them in lard and serving them with sauerkraut. In the past they were a standard dish a weddings and were served after soup, in the form of "Knopperwürsten".

Currently they can be found at farmers markets where the same breeders sell sausages made directly at their farms or at certain small butchers.

StateAustria

Burgenland