Braddick’s Nonpareil Apple

Back to the archive >

Braddick’s nonpareil apple is an old variety that, due to its particularly sweet taste, is good for eating raw. Selected by John Braddick in the early 19th century, this cultivar comes from Surrey in southeast England. It was exhibited for the first time in 1818 at the Horticultural Society of London. In The Fruit Manual, Robert Hogg described it as "excellent." Nowadays, this once-popular variety is practically unknown—it can be found only in specialized nurseries. Braddick’s nonpareil apple is medium in size, slightly flattened and round in shape, and yellow-green with a red blush. Its pulp is crunchy with a pleasant flavor. This apple is highly appreciated because of its strong flavor, which becomes sweeter after harvest. It is considered one of the best winter dessert apples. It ripens in mid-October and can be preserved until April. Braddick’s nonpareil apple is at its best when eaten raw, but can also be used to make cakes and tarts.

StateUnited Kingdom

England - Sud Est