Boufeggous Dates

Back to the archive >

The Moroccan date culture heritage is concentrated mostly in three regions: Ouarzazate, Tafilalet and Tata.
National palm tree varieties are among the most extensive in the world, with more than 453 varieties. Among these, the Boufeggouss date represents less than 10% of overall production.
The Boufeggous is a spherical shaped date, half soft, translucent brown in colour. It is a highly aromatic and slightly caramelised variety.
Boufeggous dates are eaten as is or used to make jams, syrups or pastries, for example for babies’ pacifiers. Muslims end their Ramadan fast with dates; and according to Muslim tradition, dates are the fruit of paradise and possess many nutritional virtues such as fortifiers for women after giving birth.
Notwithstanding the fact that the Boufeggous variety is grown in certain areas, it is considered the most sensitive to the Bayaoud disease compared to other varieties. This vulnerability exposes a risk of disappearance because a large number of Boufeggous trees were ravaged by this disease.

Back to the archive >
Le patrimoine phénicicole marocain se concentre au niveau de trois principales régions: Ouarzazate, Tafilalet et Tata.
Les palmeraies nationales présentent un profil variétal parmi les plus riches au monde, avec plus de 453 variétés. Parmi les variétés, la datte Boufeggouss représente moins de 10% de la production totale.
La Boufeggous est une variété de forme sphérique à la consistance demi-molle, d’une couleur marron translucide. Il s’agit d’une variété très parfumée et légèrement caramélisée.
En cuisine, les dattes Boufeggous sont mangées telles quelles ou utilisées pour la fabrication de confitures, sirops ou pâtisseries comme par exemple les sucettes pour bébés. Les musulmans rompent le jeûne du Ramadan avec des dattes; et selon la tradition musulmane, la datte est le fruit du paradis et possède de nombreuses vertus nutritionnelles comme des vertus fortifiantes pour les femmes après l’accouchement.
Malgré le fait que la variété Boufeggous soit cultivée dans certaines zones, elle est considérée comme la variété la plus sensible à la maladie de Bayaoud par rapport aux autres variétés. Cette vulnérabilité l’expose à un risque de disparition car un grand nombre de palmiers de Boufeggouss ont été ravagés à cause de cette maladie.

StateMorocco

Draâ-Tafilalet