Gotland Borstvete

Borstvete Gotland

Borstvete is a variety of wheat (Triticum aestivum) from the island of Gotland, in Sweden. It is usually sown in the autumn, to be harvested at the start of September of the following year. Borstvete has a bristly, reddish-coloured ear and the grains are 3.5 millimeters in diameter and about 7 mm long.

Since the 50s, modernization of the agriculture sector in Sweden has led to the decline of this traditional variety. In the past few decades, thanks to the efforts of a few university researchers, grain biodiversity on Gotland has been rediscovered and is being protected. A few farmers on Gotland still grow borstvete and, along with local bakers and consumer associations, are promoting this and other traditional grains and the products derived from them.

Borstvete is usually milled into flour for use in bread-making. In addition, the whole grains can be steamed to produce an excellent muesli, or boiled. Once cooked, the taste is buttery with herbaceous overtones.

StateSweden

Gotlands län