Bollo

Back to the archive >

The Bollo is a fluffy, round (or eight shaped) sweet bread spiced with anise. It is still produced in Pitigliano and Sorana in the grossetean Maremma, home to important Israelite communities since the XVI century as Hebrews from central Italy settled here in order to avoid having to reside in ghettos. Among the products from the so-called “bakeries of the unleavened” there was also the Bollo, brought to Europe and northern Africa by the Sephardic when they were driven out of Spain in the XVI century. This compact, sweet bread with its brown-coloured crust was offered in occasion of the Sukkot (the Feast of Booths, which commemorates the wandering in the dessert after the exodus from Egypt) and is also consumed to break the fast of Yom Kippur dipping it into water with lemon and sugar. Today, after centuries of contamination with the cuisine of the gyom (non Hebrews), the bollo is made from leavened dough, enriched with egg (six eggs for each kilo of flour), sugar, anise and lemon peel. It is shaped in the form of a ring, brushed with egg-yolk and baked in the oven for about an hour.

Tuscany

Cakes, pastries and sweets