Bodakong Soybean

It seems the word bodakong refers to the thin, white skin that covers this soy variety’s pod.
This is a soy that grows and is grown in the Gangwon province, in particular around Sindong.

The plant grows to 60cm high; the pods are oval and small in size. These are almost yellowish-green, and they are noted for their slight white skin covering them. The bodakong bean is white and round.

The growing technique involves sowing in late spring in order to harvest the soy beans in early October. The plantings are pulled up, and once the pods are dried, the beans are removed and saved to be able to sow this variety again

The soy has a very aromatic taste, which makes it highly prized in the kitchen by much of the local population. The beans are usually boiled, even if cooking takes a long time, but they remain crunchy; also the Namdo soy is used to make soy sauce or paste. The procedures are the same for both these products: the beans are boiled, dried and left to ferment. To obtain sauce, the product is filtered; for paste they are pressed.

Since different, improved varieties have been introduced into the Korean farming sector, this soy variety is grown by only small farmers in Sindong, who do not grow in enough quantities to be marketable.
Some of these farmers are working on concrete support action to sustain the bodakong soy production.

StateSouth Korea

Gangwon-do