Blue Cornmeal

Blue Cornmeal

Pinole, Potehtli

The community of Ozolco is found on the slopes of the volcanoes Popocatépetl e Iztaccíhuatl, located in the state of Puebla in the mountain range area known as the Sierra Nevada de Puebla (Snowy Mountains). This community still has strong ties to its nahuatl culture, where the people still produce most of their own food, cooking and eating it in a traditional way, with products grown using the traditional Milpa polyculture system, where a mixture of corn, beans, squash, traditional herbs and maguey plants are cultivated. Potehtli, in the náhuatl (aztec language), means ‘edible powder’. This fine-milled powder can be made from different types of grains such as: beans, broad beans, chickpeas or corn. In the indigenous community of Ozolco, the term ‘Potehtli’ applies solely to the powder obtained from ground corn. Once harvested, it is left to dry on the cob until it reaches a humidity of 14%; this traditional practice is used as a conservation method. After the kernels are dried they are separated from the cob. During this process, some of the kernels are selected for seeds in the next season and some are used to make Potehtli. The kernels are toasted on a griddle to make cornmeal, they puff up when they are cooked and they release an odor very similar to that of popcorn. Once the blue kernel is toasted, it is grounded finely and then traditionally mixed with cacao and orange zest, although this recipe can vary slightly from family to family, for example, some may choose to add cinnamon and sugar to this mixture. Since the development of the Mesoamerican cultures, corn has had a great influence on many different aspects of the lives of the indigenous settlers. There are beliefs and legends that say man was made from corn, for example in the book of the Mayans, the Popol Vuh (infotematika, 2012) had a tremendous influence on the development of knowledge that is related on how to live harmoniously with the environment. Due to the many years of observation and cultivation techniques developed by the natives on corn, they learnt to use all parts of the corn, not just the kernels; the roots were used as medicine and the corn stalks to obtain honey and sugar; the leaves were used to make the traditional tamales and to wrap foods to help maintain freshness; the ears are used in certain recipes for tamales; the cob or the center part of the corn, serves as a lid for the gourds; and one of the many exquisite gifts from the corn is the Huitlacoche, the edible mushroom known as the Mexican truffle. Different parts of the plants where also used in traditional craftwork. All of the uses mentioned above are still practiced by the Ozolco community today, with men, women and children all involved in many of the different processing operations. The community, which developed around corn gave way to the creation of different traditions, for example different festivals, sowing and harvesting calendars, funeral ceremonies and even those of commercial exchange. The corn crop had an important place in the everyday diet as an important source of nutrients, while being incorporated with other foods like beans, squash, chilies, broad beans, agave or maguey sap, edible local herbs (quelites o queltoniles, epazote) and prickly pear cactus (nopal). This high level of food diversity and available ingredients cultivated using the milpa system led to the creation of wide variety of food traditions linked to this grain, which some consider to have magical properties. In Ozolco the cornmeal is used to prepare a hot beverage known as atole, which is quite viscous, by mixing the cornmeal with hot water or milk. The cornmeal is rarely consumed by itself. A few years ago, before the arrival of industrially processed foods in the community, the cornmeal was considered a staple food. Nowadays, this traditional meal doesn’t have the same importance as before, which is why it is now considered a disappearing traditional food that may soon be replaced by industrialized foods. This blue corn is native to the Ozolco land and it’s being characterized and genetically improved by the meticulous selection process. The blue corn receives its colors due to the anthocyanin’s, which work as antioxidants of great nutritional value, even greater than white or yellow corn, and even more so compared to the genetically modified corn. The blue corn is not only a highly nutritious food, but it is also deeply rooted in the culture. The process begins with the selection of the seed, then the sowing and fieldwork, followed by its transformation and consumption as a food. The agribusiness market is consuming this value added food chain carried out by small-scale producers. Their response to this problem is for the small scale producers of San Mateo Ozolco, who are standardizing their traditional process of cultivating and processing the native blue corn and by characterizing the grain varieties and identifying the many unique attributes and health benefits it has to offer, such as the starch and anthocyanin content. These days the blue corn is being improved and preserved, by classifying and experimenting with the varieties, in search of better yields and with the installation of a seed bank ex situ and another in situ, and testing procedures of development and organic management, which assure an appropriate postharvest treatment and a hygienic transformation of the crop. (Escobedo and Benitez, 2012). The cooperative of rural production was formed in the community of Ozolco in 2009, which was named Amigos de Ozolco (Friends from Ozolco), who have been striving to preserve and promote their native blue corn since the start. They wanted to develop and commercialize traditional blue corn products like the pinole or cornmeal (good). The corn, which is cultivated organically in the agroecologial cultivationsystem known as the milpa, instead of a monoculture corn crops, is promoting and preserving biodiversity together with other associated crops by contributing to a sustainable system of production that respects the environment (clean). The cooperative Amigos de Ozolco produces and sells the cornmeal and blue corn tostadas (whole tortilla-chip), since they are the producers and final sellers, they are eliminating the middleman and receiving a fair pay directly from the buyer (fair). Besides this, they are also demanding and buying blue corn produced in their community, by assuring a fair payment not the conventional market prices for the blue corn. The community of San Mateo Ozolco is located at an altitude of 2,680 meters above sea level, with an average temperature of 18° C and an annual precipitation of 1,800 mm (INEGI, 2009). These conditions the corn season to ten months, with yields no bigger than two tons per hectare, a situation which is being improved with organic management and with the classification of varieties. The blue grain is colored due to the pigment content of anthocyanin, compound with potential health benefits, they are considered natural antioxidants which capture free radicals that damage the biomolecules (Salinas, 2011). Besides the antioxidants, the pinole contains important vitamins such as B1, B2, B3, B6. It contains minerals like, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, sodium and zinc. It is also gluten and cholesterol free.

Back to the archive >
Potehtli, en la lengua náhuatl, significa “polvo comestible”, el cual es posible elaborar a partir de diversos ingredientes, como haba, frijol, garbanzo y maíz. En la comunidad de Ozolco, este término –Potehtli- se aplica específicamente al pinole obtenido del maíz. Una vez cosechado, en su estado de mazorca, se deja reposar y secar el maíz hasta alcanzar 14% de humedad; esta práctica se realiza como un método de conservación, enseguida las semillas son desgranadas del olote, seleccionando aquellas que serán tostadas en el comal hasta que se inflen y desprendan un olor característico a palomita de maíz. Una vez tostado el grano azul, se somete al molido tradicional acompañado con cacao y cáscara de naranja; algunas familias agregan canela y azúcar a esta mezcla.

En las faldas de los volcanes Popocatépetl e Iztaccíhuatl, en la sierra nevada de Puebla, se encuentra la comunidad de San Mateo Ozolco, con un fuerte arraigo a la cultura náhuatl, donde la gente produce sus propios alimentos, transformando y consumiéndolos de manera tradicional, con productos obtenidos por el sistema de la milpa, sembrados de manera asociados e imbricados, siendo los más importantes el maíz, frijol, calabaza, quelites y pulque.

Desde el desarrollo inicial de las culturas mesoamericanas el maíz ha tenido una gran influencia en muchos aspectos de la vida de los pueblos autóctonos. En las creencias y leyendas nativas se remite que el hombre fue creado a partir de maíz –Popol Vuh – (infotematika, 2012) lo cual influyó en el desarrollo de conocimientos para un manejo armónico del medio ambiente.
La experiencia y las observaciones meticulosas que realizaron los indios precolombinos en torno del maíz, aprendieron a aprovechar de manera integral la planta de maíz, no solo el grano; la raíz servía como medicamento; de la caña del maíz obtenían miel y azúcar; con las hojas se realizaban los tamales y para envolver alimentos y mantener su frescura; la espiga era utilizada como ingrediente para realizar ciertos tamales; el olote o el centro de la mazorca, donde se sostienen las semillas, servía como una tapa para los guajes; de igual manera se utilizó el hongo comestible que crecía en el maíz, el Huitlacoche. Diversas partes de la planta se utilizaban para la creación de artesanías. Todas las aplicaciones anteriores, se siguen utilizando hasta la actualidad, en Ozolco con la participación de hombres, mujeres y niños.
Siguiendo esta relación con el medio se realizan varias actividades de vinculación social con el maíz, que se han instalado como tradición; festividades, calendarios de siembras y cosechas, ceremonias funerarios y de intercambio comercial. El cultivo del maíz, tomo su lugar en la dieta diaria al complementar la alimentación, al incorporarlo con otros alimentos como el frijol, calabaza, chiles, habas, aguamiel, pulque, nopales y otras hierbas comestibles de la milpa como los quelites, epazote y quintoniles. Esta variedad de alimentos y de ingredientes relacionados con la milpa llevaron a la creación de una gran gama de platillos basados en este grano, que fue considerado como mágico.
En Ozolco el pinole es utilizado para preparar una bebida caliente llamada atole, tomando como base maíz azul molido en polvo, adicionando agua o leche. En pocas ocasiones se consume el pinole en polvo. Hace pocos años, antes de la llegada de los alimentos industrializados, era considerado como un alimento básico de la comunidad, hoy en día no tiene esa misma importancia por lo cual existe un peligro potencial de extinción de este grano azul y del pinole, como alimento nativo y esencial.

Este grano azul es autóctono y está siendo mejorado con su caracterización y con selección masal; este maíz ha sido la base para la obtención de los demás tipos de maíces criollos y de los mejorados. El maíz azul adquiere su coloración de las antocianinas, que funcionan como antioxidantes y con gran calidad alimenticia, mayor que el maíz blanco o amarillo y por supuesto, nada que ver con los modernos transgénicos.

El maíz azul es autóctono, tradicional y criollo.
El maíz azul no solo es alimento sano, es cultura

El proceso que inicia con la selección de semilla, la siembra y producción en campo, su transformación y su consumo como alimento, conforma una cadena de valor, en la cual se incorporan los pequeños productores al mercado agroalimentario. A ello responden los esfuerzos desplegados en San Mateo Ozolco, para estandarizar el proceso de producción tradicional de maíz azul y por ende, el del pinole, caracterizando las variedades del grano e identificando los atributos que cada una de ellas ofrece, como contenido de almidón y de antocianinas principalmente. Con ellos se estandariza la calidad y el manejo del propio pinole.
Actualmente se está mejorando y preservando la producción de este grano, estabilizando las variedades, en busca de períodos precoces y mejores rendimientos, instalando un banco de germoplasma ex situ y otro in situ, ensayando procedimientos de mejoramiento y manejo orgánico, que aseguren un manejo adecuado de postcosecha y los procesos higiénicos en su procesamiento (Escobedo y Benitez, 2012).

La Sociedad de Producción Rural fue formada en la comunidad de Ozolco el año 2009, denominada Amigos de Ozolco, quienes desde su inicio se enfocaron en preservar y cultivar el maíz azul criollo, para producir y comercializar productos tradicionales como el pinole (bueno). Al estar cultivando el maíz de manera orgánica dentro del sistema agroecológico de la milpa con otros cultivos asociados, en lugar del maíz como monocultivo, se promueve la biodiversidad y coadyuvan en un sistema de producción sustentable para el medio ambiente (limpio). Amigos de Ozolco produce y comercializa totopos y tostadas de maíz azul, además al ser ellos los productores y comerciantes del producto, reducen cualquier tipo de intermediario y reciben un pago directo del comprador (justo). Además, están demandando y comprando maíz azul producido en la misma localidad de Ozolco, lo que asegura un ingreso para los productores de maíz azul.

StateMexico

Puebla