Black Persimmons

Tor Amlok

Tor amlok, or black persimmons, are named for the valley of Amluk Dara (which means “Valley of the Persimmons”), where they have been cultivated for centuries. These fruits belong to the species Diospyrus lotus. They are a small, cherry-sized fruit grown from seed at 600 – 800 m above sea level. Trees flower from February to April for harvest in early November. The persimmons turn black at maturity and have a dark brown to black pulp with 4 – 6 seeds. They are left to dry on the trees before being collected. Tor amlok are harvested by hand or with manual tools used to reach taller branches and knock the fruits to the ground. The harvest time is selected by testing whether the fruit falls from the branch when shaken. One plant produces an average of 30 kg of fruit. Commercial production of tor amlok started only in the 1980s, but there are historical references to cultivation for personal use since ancient times. Traditional and specific growing techniques have been passed down from generation to generation. Cultivation of persimmons is considered part of the cultural heritage of the region. The historical production area corresponds to the district of Swat, in the province of Khyber Paktunkwa in northern Pakistan. The silty soil and temperate climactic conditions of this area, surrounded by mountains, are ideal for fruit growing. Today, the dried fruits can be found at local markets and are also grown for personal consumption

StatePakistan

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa