Bizcochuelo Mango

Mango de Bizcochuelo

A hardy perennial tree that can live for over 100 years. It may reach a height of up to 20 m, measuring 15 m on average, with a diameter of 0.80 m. The leaves are elongated and thin, and measure 20 cm. The tree may cover an area of up to 15 m around when it is over 50 years old. Propagation is asexual and the tree is grafted or sown. The Bizcochuelo mango is medium or large in size, oval or heart-shaped, weighs 230-402 grams, and has juicy, but not excessively juicy, flesh. The flesh is golden yellow in color, very sweet but not sickly, and is aromatic, making it excellent for the table as well as for making processed products, especially tajadas and jams. The skin does not develop a deep red color on ripening and, when ripe, the fruit develops a fine, subtle yellow color that is always appetizing.
The plant originates from the province of Santiago de Cuba, where it is endemic, although some in nearby El Caney claim that the original seeds from that plantation were brought from Santo Domingo in the Dominican Republic by a Cuban trader, who planted them on his farm in Zacatecas, a village near El Caney.
In addition, according to other sources, the mango producer and researcher Rodolfo Borges, who lives on the La Dolorita farm in Zacatecas, claims that the Bizcochuelo mango was brought from Santo Domingo by his family in the early 20th century and the seeds planted in El Caney, where the oldest mango tree of this variety in Cuba, which is over 100 years old, can still be found.
The bulk of production takes place in the eastern part of Cuba, in its area of origin: El Caney, in the province of Santiago de Cuba, where there is plenty of deep soil that is rich in organic material and plant debris, and where temperatures are ideal.
The fruit is eaten fresh or processed locally. The product can be found at local markets, but in Havana it is practically never found for sale, despite being renowned as a delicious, high-quality product.
Songs, poems, balls, carnivals and other expressions of Creole spirituality have been dedicated to the Bizcochuelo mango of El Caney by lovers of the mango. El Caney mangoes have always been famous, both in Cuba and around the world, having been made famous by the song/vendor’s cry of Félix Benjamín Caignet: “Fruit of El Caney”, which contains the line “Fruit, who wants to buy my fruit, harvested from the hills of El Caney? Sweet as honey…

Back to the archive >
Árbol perenne, duradero de hasta más de 100 años. Puede alcanzar una altura de hasta 20 m, como promedio 15 m con un diámetro de 0.80 m. Las hojas son alargadas, estrechas y con una longitud de 0.20 cm. El árbol puede ocupar un área de hasta 15 m a la redonda cuando sobrepasa los 50 años. Su propagación es asexual a través del injerto y por semillas. El mango Bizcochuelo es de tamaño mediano o grande, de forma ovalada o acorazonada, de 230 a 402 gramos de peso, con pulpa jugosa pero que no embarra, de color amarillo de oro, muy dulce pero no repugna y aromático, excelente para la mesa y para la industria, especial para tajadas y mermeladas. Este no suele madurar en rojo intenso su piel y siempre, cuando está hecho, alcanza un bello amarillo discreto y siempre provocador.
Esta planta es originaria y endémica de la provincia de Santiago de Cuba, aunque algunos vecinos del Caney cuentan que las semillas originales de esta plantación fueron traídas de Santo Domingo, República Dominicana, por un comerciante cubano en cual las plantó en su finca en Zacatecas, poblado del Caney.
Así mismo, otras fuentes aseveran: que el campesino productor de mangos e investigador Rodolfo Borges residente en la finca La Dolorita en Zacatecas, afirma que el mango de bizcochuelos, lo trajo su familia proveniente de Santo Domingo en los primeros años del siglo XX y la plantó en el Caney, sitio donde se encuentra aún el árbol de mango de esa variedad, el más antiguo de Cuba y tiene más de 100 años.
Su mayor productividad la alcanza en la región oriental de Cuba, en la zona de origen: El Caney, provincia de Santiago de Cuba, donde predominan los suelos profundos con alto contenido de materia orgánica y restos vegetales, las temperaturas son óptimas en dicha provincia.
La producción se destina al consumo fresco o de transformados por la población; el producto se encuentra en mercados locales, en La Habana prácticamente no se observa su comercialización, a pesar de su fama de ser un producto de altas cualidades gustativas.
Canciones y poemas, sones y parrandas, y otras sentidas expresiones de la espiritualidad criolla, se han dedicado al bizcochuelo del Caney por soñadores a los que le arrebata el mango. Los mangos del Caney tienen fama histórica en el país y en el mundo a donde se conocieron a través del comercio y de la canción pregón de Félix Benjamín Caignet: “Frutas del Caney”, que en su letra señala… “Frutas, quien quiere comprarme frutas, cosechadas en las lomas del Caney. Dulces como miel…”

StateCuba

Santiago de Cuba