Biscuiti Spritati

Biscuiti spritati

Biscuiti spritati are a typical, crumbly Romanian biscuit that were commonly made until the 1980s. The recipe calls for sugar, eggs, sunflower oil, aerated salt, lemon juice and flour. Some producers also use animal fat in the dough, producing a crumblier biscuit. The ingredients are ground in the same type of device used to mince meat, and then the dough is shaped and baked for 25 – 30 minutes.   Since at least the 1940s, biscuiti spritati were traditionally made in the home, often by mothers or grandmothers, on Sundays or for special holidays. The recipe was considered an easy recipe to follow to create a dessert, a category of foods not often readily found on for sale in an area suppressed by Communism. After Romania became a democracy in the 1990s, and rules regarding imports and exports changed, a few producers began to make the biscuits for local commercial sale. However, today, most of these small-scale producers have disappeared, and only a few families in rural areas of western and southern Romania still make the biscuits in the home. With the flood of new, imported convenience foods on the market, fewer people continue to make traditional sweets such as biscuiti spritati.

StateRomania

Transilvania