Betanzos onion

Cipolla di Betanzos

The Betanzos onion (Allium cepa L.) is a plant traditionally cultivated on the waning moon. Transplant with soil in temperate conditions from February to May. The best PH is around 6.5 and without great fertilization needs. Harvesting is done at the beginning of an anticyclone at the end of summer when the leaf dries. The onion is plucked and laid down at 90º and left on the farm for 2 days. It can be stored in dark, ventilated environments, with low and constant temperature and relative humidity not exceeding 70%. This way they can be kept for up to 6 months. The traditional way of conservation is restra, which consists of forming a braid with the onion leaves and then hanging them inside a granary or pantry.
The Betanzos onion is from Central Asia and domesticated in the area of the Coruña marina and Mandeo lands. It is a variety adapted to the climate and soil of this area that stands out for its certain tolerance to mildew and its long conservation, which makes it easy to grow and increases the time of availability for consumption and sale, a factor that is decisive for conservation of the variety over time since the onion contributed to rural economies since it was an optimal product to take to the fair along with the rest of the vegetable and animal products that were produced at home. Its sweet flavor is also notable, with a lighter spiciness than other national varieties and a high degree of dry matter that helps maintain moisture and weight in the empanadas for longer. The local communities are using it as main part of their different type of food such as Chorizo onion, Squid onions, Richada meat Rustrido, Onion jam, Galician-style hake, Galician-style scallops Sea food, Salpico Spring onion (gourmet). However, it is very interesting for bakers.

StateSpain

Galicia