Sucrine du Berry Squash

Citrouille Sucrine du Berry

The sucrine (“sweet”) is a variety of winter squash that can be preserved for a long time. The fruit is pear shaped and has a dark green color, which later lightens until it becomes yellow and finally ochre, when it is fully ripe. The orange flesh is delicate, soft, and sugary. It preserves very well for 3-6 months. It can be used for sweet and savory preparations such as citrouillat (pumpkin pie), soup, gratin, soufflés, flans, and jams. It is traditionally cultivated in Berry, in central France.

Back to the archive >
La citrouille sucrine est une variété de courge d’hiver qui peut se conserver pendant un long moment (de 3 à 6 mois). Cette variété piriforme, d’une couleur vert foncé, s’éclaircit jusqu’à devenir jaune puis de couleur ocre lorsqu’elle est bien mûre. La chair orange que referme cette courge est délicate, douce et sucrée. Elle peut être utilisée pour des recettes douces et savoureuses comme le citrouillat (tourte à la citrouille) mais aussi en soupe, en gratins, en soufflés, en flans et en confitures. Elle est traditionnellement cultivée dans la région centrale du Berry.

StateFrance

Centre-Val de Loire