Belice Sheep

Back to the archive >

This is a relatively recent breed, originating by an ancient triple cross-breeding. It is a medium sized sheep with a fine, elongated and light head; it features a well-built body and lean, strong legs. Its fleece is white, with a red hue on the cheeks and around the eyes. Rams can have spiralled horns turning backwards.Belice sheep is one of the most productive Italian milking sheep: its yield has been calculated in 287 liters of milk per year. Its milk is particularly suited for cheesemaking, full of fat matter (from 6 to 7.23%) and proteins (5.11%); herdsmen say this is the only ovine milk worth stretching. It is in fact the raw material for Vastedda, one of the rare stretched cheeses made with sheep’s milk.Belice sheep is now bred in the provinces of Agrigento, Palermo and Trapani (Sicily).

Sicilia