Baratuciàt Grape

Back to the archive >

The Baratuciàt grape is indigenous to Piedmont in the area between the lower Val di Susa and Val Sangone. It was first mentioned in the 1877 Bollettino Ampelografico.
Baratuciàt was grown as a table grape. Historical evidence describes it as unsuited for winemaking, because the strong vigor of the plant did not allow the bunches to fully ripen and made winemaking difficult.
Its abandonment was caused by the arrival of phylloxera/vine disease in Val di Susa in 1928 and the industrialization of the Turin area. Giorgio Falca, a grape grower from Almese is responsible for salvaging it. In the 1960s he took over the care of his grandfather’s almost hundred year old vines which had survived the disease.

Three “micro” vineyards were plants at the end of the 1990s in the Rivera area: Tèit, Cianisot and Moncurt. For ten years its enological potential was tested and in 2008 Baratuciàt, the first indigenous white grape of the Val di Susa, was registered in the National Catalogue of Grape Varieties. In 2016 the main local producers were able to add Baratuciàt, along with Avanà and Becuèt to wines used to produce the DOC Valsusa.

Currently 2.5 hectares of Baratuciàt are grown, able to produce around 5200 bottles. Further distribution has had to deal with the abandoned state of a lot of land invaded by forests and the subsiding of terraces.
Winemaking includes 12 hours of pre-fermentation cryomaceration, then a soft pressing. Fermentation is carried out in steel tanks at a controlled temperature, with selected yeasts. It is aged 4-5 months in steel and a month in bottle. Winemaking is performed by an experimental wine cellar in Chieri.

The wine is straw yellow with greenish notes. The aroma is intense with green apple, pineapple and grassy notes and eucalyptus and acacia honey aromas. It is complex in the mouth, with a long tangy finish, accompanied by a firm acidity. It can age more than 4 years.

.

Piedmont