Genazzano Barachìa

Back to the archive >

The barachìa is a sweet from Genazzano, near Rome, made from two pieces of pasta frolla (“short pastry”) with jam sealed between them. It has a characteristic six-pointed shape.

The original recipe calls for plum jam, known locally as prungancini, that has a particularly sweet-and-sour taste. The plum harvest is a popular summertime activity, especially among the elderly of Genazzano.

The origins of this sweet are largely unknown and several different stories exist. One has it that the barachìa came from the Jewish community that lived around Genazzano until the end of the 16th century– indeed, the shape of the pastry may be based on the Star of David. Another explanation suggests that the barachìa has Greek origins: The Greek word barakos refers to a kind of flatbread introduced by pilgrims.

Barachìa are eaten mostly during the Feast of Corpus Christi and the Infiorata di Genazzano, a procession held in July, for which flowers are gathered to make a kind of floral carpet along the town’s streets.
Today there are only three bakers in Genazzano who prepare and sell the barachìa during festivals for patron saints.

Lazio

Production area:Genazzano