Bacaba

Back to the archive >

Bacaba is a palm tree native to the Amazon, also found outside the Brazilian territory in countries like Columbia, Venezuela and the Guayanas. Like all palm trees it belongs to the Arecaceae botanical family. Pulp, oil and nut can be extracted from its fruit. The pulp is used to make the well known “bacaba wine”, popularly consumed in the area. The trunk harbors the palmito (heart of palm), but harvesting it may lead to the extinction of the palm in its natural state.
The palm tree produces big bunches with fruits that highly resemble açaí: small spherical and of purple color with small seeds on the inside. These fruits are taken off the bunch, soaked in water and then blended to extract the pulp, which varies between pink and white in color. It has high nutritional value, primarily due to the fiber content.

Like most regional fruits from the Amazon, bacaba is more present in the towns of the hinterland, especially in the gatherer communities and the few that cultivate the tree. The big part of the urban population does not know the fruit, which weakens and endangers it.

There are practically no plantations of bacaba palms for fruit. This is why the extractivism of the fruits (not wood) could be enhanced. The plant increases its own productivity, making it ideal for agroforestry systems and agroecologic estates.
Despite its potential, it needs to be strengthened and recognized as a regional product and as a part of the Amazonian sociobiodiversity, especially considering the increasing deforestation of the area. This practice endangers wild trees. The valorization of all aspects of this palm tree, but especially for culinary use, could be a way of protecting, preserving and reproducing it in the Amazon. The product is connected to indigenous, caboclo and riparian communities of the Amazon.

The pulp is consumed unaltered, with or without the addition of sugar (preferably without), known traditionally as “vinho de bacaba” (bacaba wine). It can be eaten with tapioca flour, more commonly eaten with açaí. It can also be used for savory sauces, giving a very special touch to local dishes.

Back to the archive >
É uma palmeira nativa da Amazônia encontrada também fora no território nacional, em países como Colômbia, Venezuela e Guianas, atingindo até 20m de altura. Como todas as palmeiras, pertence à família botânica das Arecaceas. Do seu fruto é possível extrair polpa, óleo e amêndoa. Da polpa, faz-se o conhecido “vinho de bacaba”, muito consumido na região. O tronco dá origem ao palmito, mas essa prática pode extinguir a palmeira em seu estado natural.
A palmeira produz grandes cachos com frutos muito semelhantes ao açaí: pequenas esferas de coloração roxa com pequenos caroços em seu interior. Esses frutos são retirados dos cachos, colocados de molho em água e posteriormente batidos para a retirada da polpa - que apresenta variações de coloração desde rosa claro até branca. Entre as potencialidades nutricionais se destacam o alto teor de fibras.
Assim como a maior parte dos frutos regionais amazônicos, a bacaba marca presença mais forte em cidades interioranas, em especial nas comunidades extrativistas e nas poucas que cultivam a palmeira. A maior parte da população urbana desconhece o fruto, realidade que o enfraquece e o coloca em perigo.
Praticamente não existem plantios de palmeiras bacaba para produção dos frutos. Essa realidade potencializa o extrativismo vegetal não-madeireiro em seus derivados. A planta incrementa a própria produtividade, se transformando em uma espécie indicada para sistemas agroflorestais e também para propriedades agroecológicas.
Apesar do potencial, necessita de fortalecimento e reconhecimento como produto regional e parte da sociobiodiversidade da Amazônia, principalmente em função do crescente desmatamento na região. A prática coloca bacabais selvagens nativos em perigo. A valorização dessa palmeira em todos os aspectos, principalmente do uso culinário, pode ser uma via para protegê-la, preservá-la e replicá-la no ambiente amazônico. O produto é ligado a comunidades indígenas, caboclas e ribeirinhas da Amazônia, sem indicação específica.

A polpa é consumida in natura, com ou sem adição de açúcar (é preferível que seja sem a adição de açúcar), conhecida tradicionalmente como o "vinho de bacaba". Pode ser consumida aliada à farinha de tapioca, comumente consumida com o açaí. É possível também elaborar molhos salgados com a polpa da bacaba, que garante um toque muito especial ao preparo de pratos regionais.

StateBrazil

Amazonas