Ayrshire Farmhouse Cheese

Back to the archive >

This farmhouse cheese is a hard Ayrshire cheese, specifically traditional to the region and made from the specific breed of indigenous cows, the Ayrshire. The Ayrshire would have been the family cow across all smallholders and farmers and has good meat quality too, but it is for its rich creamy milk it is famed.
Ayrshire was once world famous for its dairy industry – the mild damp climate perfect for rearing dairy cattle that would be used for cheesemaking, whilst the whey oft times was used for feeding pigs so Ayrshire bacon is often associated with the region too. This cheese is the original clothbound wheel of cheeses, matured them and sold as they would have been, with no added flavours or additives.
It is a bold distinctive rich hard cheese that naturally varies in colour according to the season and the farm. Each year batches are set aside to mature in readiness for local Bard, Robert Burns’ Suppers that are celebrated worldwide in January each year: it is a celebration of the life and poetry of the poet Robert Burns, that dates back to the beginning of the 19th century. This more mature version is sought after as the maturity gives it an even deeper bolder flavor.

StateUnited Kingdom

Scottish Lowlands