Australian Native Raspberry

Back to the archive >

Two varieties of raspberries from Australia including rubus rosifolius and rubus parviflorus are semi deciduous species. The plants produce berries throughout the year, with an abundance of fruit during spring and summer. The fruit is small, red in color and very tasty; edible from June to October. The flowers and leaves are similar to commercial raspberry varieties, but the native raspberries are much finer in structure and the berries tend to be a bit bigger than Western raspberries.

They grow well on vines in sunlit rainforest areas, but are classified as threatened due to habitat destruction and a large amount of land clearance and logging. As these varieties are not recognized in the same way as commercial or Western raspberries, there is a huge risk that the native raspberry will disappear over time.

The native raspberry has the potential to be propagated and grown into a commercially viable product, with the biggest advantage being that these fruits grow in natural soils without any addition of fertilizer or chemicals, making them nature’s organic fruit that is right at Australia’s doorstep.

The sweet-tasting berries are mostly eaten straight from the vines and can also be used in jams or condiments. The leaves can be made into tea, which can be helpful for painful menstruation, childbirth, flu, morning sickness, and as a treatment for diarrhea. The fruit is a mild laxative if eaten in large quantities.

StateAustralia

New South Wales