Artisanal Dendê Palm Oil

Oleo de dendê de Pilão

Dendê oil production is an important practice in the state of Bahia, in the territories of Southern Bahia and the Recôncavo. The fruit can also be found in the Amazonas, Pará and Amapá.

The dendê palm (Elais guineesis) has African origins, and is part of the Arecáceas family. Dendê is the fruit of this palm, similar to small coconuts with a length of about 4 cm and a diameter of 2.5, a reddish pulp and very tough seed, growing in large clusters. It starts bearing fruit after about 5 years, and reaches its maximum production level after 20. A palm tree can give about four clusters per year, each of which carries 500 coconuts on average.
Dendê arrived in the Recôncavo territory of Bahia in the mid 16th century, when the first farms were constructed, leading to the deforestation of large parts of the Atlantic Forest to make room for sugar cane and other types of cultivations. According to historians the basic characteristics of the Recôncavo for the next 300 years were three: latifundiums – monocultures – slavery.
All the work related to sugar cane cultivation was done using the labor of black African Slaves, who where trying to find different food items to enrich their poor diet. With the abolition of slavery and the decline of the economy, the slaves were abandoned without any rights or socioeconomic support from the state, discovering the dendê palm as a means to survive. Since then, the quilombolan communities (descendants of the slaves) of the Iguape Basin have been working in traditional artisan cultivation and processing of dendê.
However, in order to maintain the cultivation of dendê, the quilombolan community has gone through many challenges. In the 70ies, the first industrial dendê processing plant of the state, the OPALMA – Óleos de Palma S/A – was installed, substituting sugar cane plantations for a big tenera dendê one, creating jobs for hundreds of people.
10% of the dendê plantation remaining from this transition was preserved, after the organization of the quilombola communities of the Basin of Iguape won a lawsuit, putting an end to a conflict with the factory, winning the rights to cultivate dendê according to the traditions of their ancestors.

The harvest is very important, because it is the moment in which the all the hard labor of the cultivation pays off. During the harvest, the most important thing to observe is the degree of maturation of the fruit – it is directly related to the oil content in the pulp and thus the obtained quantity.
Dendê oil is extracted from the internal part of the fruit using traditional, artisan methods, in a mortar, through the hands of the women of the quilombolan communities of the Iguape Basin, following these steps:

1. Climb on the dendê palm with the help of a steel chain and an axe to cut off the cluster or clusters;
2. Bring the clusters home;
3 Beat the clusters in order to separate the fruits from the branches;
4 Collect the fruits;
5. Put them on the fire;
6. Cook them and let them cool down;
7. Step on the mortar and then put the mass in a container with water to pestle it until the flesh separates from the seed;
8. Season with local leaves and put on the fire again to purify;
9. After purification let it cool and bottle;
10. It is now ready for sale and tasting, embodying local knowledge and flavors.

According to a Portuguese historian, dendê oil smells like violets, tastes like olive oil and gives a saffron color to foods it is added to. Dendê oil is made up of tripalmitin, olein, lanolin, stearin and palmitic acid, reddish in color and has a sweetish flavor, strong smell and dense consistency. It has rich nutritive qualities and has an equally high content of saturated fats (palmitic 44% and stearic 4%), is a good source of vitamin E, which has antioxidant properties; it is also rich in vitamin A.
The artisan production of dendê oil combines practices, traditions and technical knowledge devised by slaves. The process is completely manual, requiring time and energy. This is why many of the few Bahian dendê oil producers are abandoning the traditional production technique using the mortar. This is damaging and putting at risk an important part of Afro-Brazilian culture and a way of life of the Brazilian slaves and their descendants of the quilombolan community of the Iguape Basin, making it important to register it in the Ark of Taste.

The quilombolan community of the Iguape Basin has culinary traditions with African origins. Dendê oil is one of the most important ingredients in the preparation of oyster moqueca (stew), fish moqueca, vatapá, quiabada, dendê farofa (dendê oil mixed with manioc flour), as well as in everyday dishes. Dendê oil is used in popular and religious community events, such as the caruru de Cosme e Damião and the Oyster Feast.
The dendê oil of the quilombolas from the Iguape Basin distinguishes itself from other products by the traditional methods of production, and the use of local leaves such as alfavaca.

Image: Marco del Comune & Oliver Migliore

Back to the archive >
A produção do óleo de dendê tem forte ocorrência geográfica no estado da Bahia, nos territórios do Sul da Bahia e do Recôncavo. O fruto ainda é encontrado em áreas de produção no Amazonas, Pará e Amapá.

O dendezeiro (Elais guineesis) é uma palmeira de origem africana, da família das Arecáceas. O dendê é o fruto do dendezeiro, que são pequenos cocos, de cerca de quatro centímetros de comprimento por 2,5cm de diâmetro, de polpa avermelhada e semente muito dura, que se aglomeram em grandes cachos. Sua frutificação inicia por volta dos cinco anos de idade e chega aos 20 sua fase de produção mais intensa. Uma palmeira pode dar até quatro cachos por ano, cada qual com cerca de 500 cocos em média.
A chegada do dendê no território do Recôncavo da Bahia se deu nos meados do século XVI quando os primeiros engenhos foram construídos, provocando o desmatamento de grande parte da Mata Atlântica para a utilização do solo para a plantação de cana-de-açúcar e para o estabelecimento de outras intervenções resultantes da cultura. Segundo historiadores, as características básicas do Recôncavo por mais de três séculos seriam o tripé: latifúndio- monocultura – escravidão.
Todo o trabalho da cana-de-açúcar era feito pela exploração da mão de obra escrava pelos negros africanos, que procuravam agregar novos elementos alimentícios a sua pobre dieta. Com a abolição da escravidão e o declínio do ciclo econômico, os escravos foram abandonados sem nem um direito ou apoio socioeconômico do Estado, achando no dendezeiro uma saída para sobreviver. Desde então, a comunidade quilombola da Bacia do Iguape vem trabalhando no cultivo e beneficiamento do dendê de forma artesanal pelas famílias afrodescendentes.
Porém, para manter o extrativismo do dendê, a comunidade quilombola passou por vários desafios. Na década de 70 foi instalada no território a primeira agroindústria beneficiadora de dendê do estado, a OPALMA - Óleos de Palma S/A e, a partir de então, surgiram os primeiros plantios de palmeiras de dendê em nível industrial, substituindo o plantio de cana-de-açúcar por um grande plantio de dendê da variedade tenera, ofertando empregos para centenas de pessoas.
A permanência dos 10% do plantio de dendê que restou nessa transição foi preservada através de uma conquista da luta e organização das comunidades quilombolas da Bacia do Iguape, que travou um conflito com a Usina, ganhando na justiça o direito de fazer o extrativismo do dendê mantendo as tradições de seus ancestres.

A colheita é um trabalho muito importante porque é nesta etapa que se obtém os resultados de todos os esforços com o cultivo. Na execução do trabalho de colheita, a etapa importante a ser observada é o grau de maturação dos frutos - este fator está diretamente relacionado com o conteúdo de óleo na polpa e com a qualidade do óleo obtido.
O azeite de dendê é extraido da parte externa do fruto de maneira artesanal, no pilão, pelas mãos das mulheres quilombolas na Bacia do Iguape, respeitando as seguintes fases em sua cadeia produtiva:

1. Sobe no pé do dendê com um par de peias de aço e uma machada para cortar o cacho ou os cachos;
2. Leva os cachos para casa;
3. Despenca: cuja finalidade é separar os frutos do cacho;
4. Cata;
5. Coloca no fogo;
6. Cozinha e deixa esfriar;
7. Pisa no pilão e logo após coloca em uma vasilha com água pra bater até que toda massa saia dos caroços e bagaços;
8. Tempera com folhas locais e coloca no fogo novamente para apurar;
9. Depois de apurado coloca para esfriar e ser engarrafado;
10. Esta pronto para a venda e degustação dos sabores e saberes locais.

Segundo um historiador português, o azeite de dendê tem o cheiro das violetas, o sabor do azeite de oliva e tinge os alimentos com a cor do açafrão. O azeite de dendê é composto por palmitina, oleína, linolina, estearina e ácido palmítico, de cor avermelhada e sabor adocicado, aroma forte e consistência densa. Com ricas propriedades nutricionais, contém proporções iguais de ácidos graxos saturados (palmítico 44% e esteárico 4%) e é uma fonte natural de vitamina E, que atua como antioxidantes; também é rico em betacaroteno, fonte importante de vitamina A.
A produção artesanal do azeite de dendê requer práticas, tradições e conhecimentos técnicos, desenvolvidos pelos escravos. O processo é completamente braçal, exigido tempo e energia. Por este motivo, os poucos produtores de azeite de dendê existentes na Bahia estão deixando a tradição de produzir artesanalmente no pilão. Este abandono enfraquece e põe em rico toda uma história da cultura afro-brasileira e modo de vida dos escravos africanos e descendentes encontrado nas comunidades quilombola da Bacia do Iguape, levantando a importância de cadastrar na Arca do Gosto.

A comunidade quilombola situada na Bacia do Iguape tem uma culinária de raiz afrodescendente. Em suas receitas o azeite de dendê é um dos principais ingredientes para o preparo de moqueca de ostra, moqueca de peixe, vatapá, quiabada, farofa de dendê (mistura do óleo de dendê com a mandioca), além das receitas cotidianas. O azeite de dendê é usado nas festas comemorativas e religiosas da comunidade, como o caruru de Cosme e Damião e a Festa da Ostra.
O azeite de dendê dos quilombolas da Bacia do Iguape se diferencia da maneira tradicional de beneficiar o dendê, pelo uso de folhas locais, como alfavaca.

StateBrazil

Bahia

Oil

Indigenous community:Quilombola of Kaonge, Dendê, Kalembá, Engenho da Ponte, Engenho da Praia e Tombo
Nominated by:Revecca Cazenave-Tapie, Ananias Viana Filho