Armoricaine Cattle

Race bovine armoricaine

This cattle is an indigenous local breed from the center of Brittany (known locally as Kreizh Breizh). The cows are medium-sized and usually raised for dairy production, but they can also easily be raised for their meat. The mantle is red (between brown and mahogany red) with some white blotches, especially on the abdomen and legs. The muzzle is light colored and the end of the tail is white; the horns point upward and lean forward.   The meat is red and marbled, fine textured, tender, and delicious, a bit darker in the bulls.

The cattle officially took on the name Armoricaine in 1923: it is a cross between Durham cattle and some indigenous breeds, like the Froment du Léon and Pie Rouge, which were mixed between 1840 and World War I. In 2013 there were only about 253 cows divided among 74 breeders.

On the local level this breed’s products are sold in farmer’s markets and directly from local businesses. Despite the fact that this breed’s products are extremely high quality, the production numbers are not currently satisfactory, based on current agricultural criterion. The current agricultural model, which imposes too many constraints on breeders (PACs, or Communal Agricultural Practices, national subsidies, etc.), has put the survival of this race into a serious crisis, which is closely tied to its territory and the farming and culinary traditions of Brittany.

Back to the archive >
L’Armoricaine est une race du centre de la Bretagne (Kreizh Breizh). C’est une vache mixte de taille moyenne, d’origine laitière mais qui peut facilement être élevée pour la viande. Sa robe est rouge (entre marron foncé et rouge acajou) avec quelques taches blanches, surtout sur le ventre et les pattes. Les muqueuses sont claires et le bout de la queue blanc. Le cornage se développe vers l’avant.
Sa viande est rouge, persillée à texture fine, tendre et goûteuse. Elle est de couleur soutenue chez le bœuf adulte.

Officiellement reconnue sous le nom d’Armoricaine en 1923, elle résulte du croisement de la race Durham avec des populations autochtones de type Froment et Pie Rouge, qui commence vers 1840 et se poursuit jusqu’à la guerre de 1914-1918. En 2013 il y avait 253 femelles réparties entre 74 éleveurs.

En dépit d’un lait très riche et d’une viande bien savoureuse et persillée, ces vaches ne sont élevées qu’en petit nombre. Les contraintes imposées aux éleveurs par le modèle agricole (PAC, subventions nationales, etc.) actuel ont sérieusement mis en danger la subsistance de cette race locale ancrée à son territoire et à la tradition paysanne et culinaire bretonne.
Au niveau local, les produits sont vendus sur les marchés de producteurs et en vente directe à la ferme.

StateFrance

Bretagne